How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 41549
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am in a chapter 13 (state of Il) can I sell my home? If

Customer Question

If I am in a chapter 13 (state of Il) can I sell my home? If so does the money have to be paid to the bankruptcy court? Is there a time limit on bankruptcy fraud? If so what is it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

If you are going this route you would want to dismiss bankruptcy here and proceed to sell the house.In that situation once dismissed then you keep the profits rather than the trustee.Your other option is to convert to Chapter 7 if you qualify and then all debts are discharged, the lender could foreclose on the home or you can reaffirm the note and sell it here after discharge.

These are your options either dismiss bankruptcy and sell it then or convert to Chapter 7 and sell it after discharge.Again a Chapter 7 here would require affirmation of the note and sale after discharge.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am asking because of some one that I know did this and kept the money. They also transferred some land to a friend prior to filing. They did not receive money at the transfer it was strictly to avoid losing the asset. Is there a time limit on reporting this person?
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You can report it to bankruptcy trustee.This would be grounds to reopen the case , the trustee could motion the court to do that, and there could be prosecution for fraud as well here.

Trustees for Illinois, pick the one where they filed.

TRUSTEE(S) COVERING THE CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS

Charles E. Covey
700 Commerce Bank Building
Peoria, IL 61602
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

James R. Inghram
Bank of America Building, Suite 409
Quincy, IL 62301
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Mariann Pogge *****br />Springfield, IL 62711
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Roger L. Prillaman
220 W. Main Street
Urbana, IL 61801
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Jeana K. Reinbold
P.O. Box 7315
Springfield, IL 62791 -7315
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Jeffrey D. Richardson
132 S. Water Street, Suite 444
Decatur, IL 62523
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

John L. Swartz
P.O. Box 2117
Springfield, IL 62705 -2117
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Pamela S. Wilcox
P.O. Box 1806
Galesburg, IL 61402 -1806
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Kristin L. Wilson
P.O. Box 137
Charleston, IL 61920
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

TRUSTEE(S) COVERING THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS

Richard S. Alsterda
3500 Three First National Plaza
Chicago, IL 60602 -4283
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Brian A. Audette
131 S. Dearborn Street, Suite 1700
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Joseph A. Baldi
19 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1500
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Stephen G. Balsley *****br />Rockford, IL 61108
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Elizabeth C. Berg
19 S. LaSalle Street, #1500
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Ira Bodenstein
321 N. Clark St., Suite 800
Chicago, IL 60654
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

David R. Brown
400 South County Farm Road
Suite 330
Wheaton, IL 60187
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Barry A. Chatz
120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 1200
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Joseph E. Cohen
105 West Madison Street, Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Eugene R. Crane
135 South LaSalle Street,#3705
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Allan J. DeMars
19 S LaSalle Street
Suite 902
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Michael K. Desmond
10 S. Lasalle St., Suite 3600
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Deborah Ebner
11 East Adams Street, Suite 904
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Richard M. Fogel
321 North Clark Street, Suite 800
Chicago, IL 60610
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Frances F. Gecker
325 N. LaSalles Street
Suite 625
Chicago, IL 60610
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

John E. Gierum, Jr. *****br />Suite 1015
Rosemont, IL 60018
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Ilene F. Goldstein ***** Suite 128
Suite 200
Northbrook, IL 60062
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Karen R. Goodman
111 East Wacker Drive
Suite 2800
Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Megan G. Heeg
215 East First Street, Suite 100
Dixon, IL 61021
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

***** ***** Helms
3400 West Lawrence Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

David R. Herzog
77 West Washington Street
Suite 1717
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Cindy M. Johnson
140 S. Dearborn Street, Suite #1510
Chicago, IL 60603
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Robert B. Katz
53 West Jackson Blvd
Suite 1320
Chicago, IL 60604
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Frank J. Kokoszka
318 West Adams Street
11th Floor
Chicago, IL 60606 -2172
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Gina B. Krol
105 W. Madison Street, Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

David P. Leibowitz
420 West Clayton Street
Waukegan, IL 60085
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Phillip D. Levey
2722 North Racine Avenue
Chicago, IL 60614
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Philip V. Martino
300 North LaSalle Street
Chicago, IL 60654
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Richard J. Mason
77 West Wacker Drive
Suite 4100
Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Andrew J. Maxwell
105 West Adams Street
Suite 3200
Chicago, IL 60603
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Peter N. Metrou
123 W. Washington St. #216
Oswego, IL 60543
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Alex D. Moglia ***** Suite H
Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Bernard J. Natale *****br />Rockford, IL 61108
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Norman B. Newman
191 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1800
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Joseph D. Olsen
1318 East State Street
Rockford, IL 61104 -2228
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Gus A. Paloian
131 South Dearborn Street
Suite 2400
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Ronald R. Peterson
353 N. Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60654
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Steven R. Radtke
79 W. Monroe St., #1305
Chicago, IL 60614
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

N. Neville Reid
200 West Madison
Suite 3000
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Thomas E. Springer
400 South County Farm Road
Suite 330
Wheaton, IL 60187
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Catherine L. Steege
353 N. Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60654
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Miriam R. Stein
120 S. Riverside
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

James E. Stevens *****br />Rockford, IL 61108
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Gregg E. Szilagyi
1 South Wacker Drive
Suite 800
Chicago, IL 60606 -7494
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Joji Takada
6336 North Cicero Avenue
Suite 201
Chicago, IL 60646
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Zane L. Zielinski
325 North LaSalle Drive
Chicago, IL 60654
E-mail:***@******.***
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

TRUSTEE(S) COVERING THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS

Robert T. Bruegge
130 N. Main Street
P.O. Box 510
Edwardsville, IL 62025
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Robert E. Eggmann, III
2227 South State Route 257
Edwardsville, IL 62025
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Dana S. Frazier *****br />P.O. Box 159
Murphysboro, IL 62966
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Cynthia A. Hagan
206 W. College Street, Suite 12
Carbondale, IL 62901
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Donald M. Samson
226 West Main Street, Suite 102
Belleville, IL 62220
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Is there a statue of limitations? I don't want to waste my time getting all the documents together if it is past the time to investigate the case.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

The general statute of limitations for most non-capital offenses, which includesbankruptcy crimes, is 18 U.S.C. §3282. This statute requires indictmentor the filing of an information within five years after the offense has beencommitted. The limitations period in §3282 applies to such bankruptcy crimes asfalse oath or account, false declarations or statements under penalty of perjury, falseclaims, receipt of material amount of property from a debtor, trading on a discharge,destruction or falsification of records, and withholding recorded information.8 Section3282 also governs other offenses that persons who attempt to defraud the bankruptcysystem may commit in the process, such as mail and wire fraud. In cases where oneor more persons work together to commit a bankruptcy crime, the limitations period runsfive years from the date that the last act in furtherance of the conspiracy wascommitted.