How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2579
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, real estate law, bankruptcy and estates.
63724254
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a CH-7 in April 2015 & it was discharged in July

Customer Question

Good Morning, I filed a CH-7 in April 2015 & it was discharged in July 2015. I received a writ of garnishment for one of the creditors that I listed in the Ch-7; however, the creditor was listed on my Schedule F, and I forgot to list them on my Bill Matrix, I now need to file a motion requesting that the case be reopened so that I can list this Creditor on my Bill Matrix. I filed my CH-7 pro-se; how do I write the Motion.
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Here is a link to a sample motion to reopen an case in bankruptcy court: http://www.cacb.uscourts.gov/sites/cacb/files/documents/forms/F5010-1.1MOTIONREOPENCERT.pdf

The motion is short and simple. Perhaps ask the court if they have any judicial forms that are used in its local district that they use but it will likely be very similar to the motion in the link provided.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer so that I can be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.