How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 102145
Experience:  Licensed attorney in private practice.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just want to know what i can do with summons unsecured

Customer Question

hello i just want to know what i can do with summons for a unsecured debt. i owe 3250 and trying to avoid attorney fees
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. You asked this question in bankruptcy law. Is there a bankruptcy that was filed by you, or you are considering filing for bankruptcy? Or you are unsure and want to know if a bankruptcy is even an option?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no bankruptcy declared or desired
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

What someone in your situation may wish to do is to first file an ANSWER. I am including a sample answer below. If no specific affirmative defense can be stated, parties normally simply pick "general denial."

This throws the case into "trial mode," down the line. This allows time for parties to negotiate a settlement perhaps for less money, or payment plan, or both. Threatening bankruptcy may be actually beneficial, as they know that if a bankruptcy is filed, then the debt will likely be voided. As such, threatening to file for a BK unless a reasonable agreement is settled may be a good path to proceed.

Remember, all agreements should be in writing.

Good luck.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!