How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19624
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filing a lawsuit against Company A (seller)

Customer Question

Filing a lawsuit against Company A (seller) for promissory notes issued by Company B (issuer, not a party to the suit) for violation of securities laws. Company B has filed for bankruptcy. We are seeking rescission of the notes as a remedy - would rescission
of these promissory notes violate the automatic stay imposed by Company B's bankruptcy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Could you explain a little more?
Why are you filing lawsuit against Company A instead of B that issued the promissory notes?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is a securities fraud case and Company A made the direct misrepresentations to Plaintiffs regarding the promissory notes. They were the primary contact to Plaintiff but Company B is the issuer. So now we are suing under the Texas Securities Act for Co. A selling unregistered securities as unregistered brokers. But the promissory notes themselves were issued by Co. B. Not sure if this helps, let me know if I can further explain.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information:
It is a securities fraud case and Company A made the direct misrepresentations to Plaintiffs regarding the promissory notes. They were the primary contact to Plaintiff but Company B is the issuer. So now we are suing under the Texas Securities Act for Co. A selling unregistered securities as unregistered brokers. But the promissory notes themselves were issued by Co. B. Not sure if this helps, let me know if I can further explain.
Your initial post:
Filing a lawsuit against Company A (seller) for promissory notes issued by Company B (issuer, not a party to the suit) for violation of securities laws. Company B has filed for bankruptcy. We are seeking rescission of the notes as a remedy - would rescission
of these promissory notes violate the automatic stay imposed by Company B's bankruptcy?

Response: Yes since this rescission affects Company B that is now in bankruptcy. Also and more importantly, the nonbankruptcy Court would not have jurisdiction to order the rescission of the Notes unless permission is granted by the Bankruptcy Court.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you tell me the legal authority you are relying on (either Federal/state statute and/or case law) for this answer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know that is the automatic stay statute. It doesn't specifically address this issue though. It says nothing about liabilities in estates, only assets.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you cite a case addressing these circumstances? Specifically a stay applying to a liability when another third party is being sued.