How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5156
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed, pro se, a chapter 13 in the Western District

Resolved Question:

I have filed, pro se, a chapter 13 in the Western District of Arkansas. I know that my primary residence was table funded, and need the evidence to prove it. My title company has that evidence, in the form of the wiring instructions and the payoff instructions from the closing of the "loan." I have repeatedly requested these documents from the title company but they are unresponsive.
Are subpoenas allowed in BKs? I have the form from the Western District of Arkansas' website; can I use this? Or is there a different one to use?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 3 years ago.
Over 35 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

Subpoenas are used in BK proceedings. Likewise, the BK court has there own specific forms. Accordingly, if you can visit the court where the BK was filed, you can obtain the form. You may also be able to access the BK court's web site though these forms are not as common and may not be available. Finally, though I am aware that you are representing yourself, many, many BK attorneys will take your case and build their fee into the plan. Therefore you do not have to pay any upfront attorney fees. So this is something you may want to consider. I wish you well.
Please rate my answer ok or better so that I am paid for helping you.
dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you