How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I filed for Chapter 7 2005, how long does it stay on my

Customer Question

If I filed for Chapter 7 2005, how long does it stay on my credit report? Since then, I wasn't responsible until a few years back and defaulted on 3 credit cards. I know...I didn't learn, but since then, I have. now what?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

A bankruptcy will stay 10 years on a credit report,

WALLSTREETESQ :

however after one year, your score would increase,

JACUSTOMER-pnu0bqsm- :

Does it not mean as much as the years pass?

WALLSTREETESQ :

however, the recent defaults of credit cards would hurt you more than your

WALLSTREETESQ :

bankruptcy

WALLSTREETESQ :

It would not hurt you as it was several years ago,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the defaults may,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are worried about obtaining a cell phone you can try a no credit check phone,

WALLSTREETESQ :

with no annual plan

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you have made steady payments for the last few years, your score would have improved, and you should consider obtaining a recent credit score report.