How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out if my bk is discharged. I paid it in full

Customer Question

How do I find out if my bk is discharged. I paid it in full the first week of february
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
cfortunato :

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

In most cases a discharge is issued in 4 months after a Bankruptcy is filed.

cfortunato :

You will receive notice of the discharge in the mail.

cfortunato :

You can also find out from the clerk at the Bankruptcy court if your discharge has already been issued. However, it is unlikely that it will be issued before the beginning of June.

JACUSTOMER-bv1pxoh6- :

I knew that. I want to know where I can look to see that it is in process and when the discharge will appear.

cfortunato :

The trustee processes the discharge.

cfortunato :

The trustee is the only one with that information. Until the trustee issues the discharge to the Bankruptcy court, there is no way to know how much longer it will take.