How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Ch 13 plan was recently confirmed. The IRS file a claim,

Resolved Question:

My Ch 13 plan was recently confirmed. The IRS file a claim, but it shows that none of it is secured or priority. When am I actually free from them ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,

cfortunato :

Since the IRS debt you referred to is not secured nor is it priority debt, the IRS will be treated the same as your other unsecured creditors.

cfortunato :

All of which from whom you will be "free" once your Chapter 13 plan is completed and you receive your discharge.

cfortunato :

That was an awkward sentence!

cfortunato :

In other words, you will be "free" from the IRS upon discharge.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
your reply is blank
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Since your IRS debt is unsecured and non-priority, the IRS will be treated the same as your other unsecured non-priority creditors, such as credit card companies.
This means you will be "free" from the IRS when you receive your discharge - upon completion of your Chapter 13 plan.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What happens if I convert to a Ch 7 ?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What happens if I convert to a Ch 7 ?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
The answer would be the same. You would be rid of dischargeable IRS debt upon the discharge of your Chapter 7.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you