How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I occured debt in IL and then moved to SD to live with my son.

Customer Question

I occured debt in IL and then moved to SD to live with my son. I have to file bankruptcy in IL, don't I. It's a long ways from here.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is Chris and I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

You can file a Bankruptcy in SD after you have lived there for at least 90 days.

cfortunato :

Have you lived in SD for 90 days?

cfortunato :

How long have you lived where you are living now?

JACUSTOMER-oe23ertz- :

I lived in IL for several years, had numerous surgeries. I had an attorney in Chicago and was paying him $50/month. When I moved to Wyoming, I didn't contact him because I thought I would have to file in IL and need your help.

I chatted with an attorney in IL and he said that I would have to come back to Chicago to file. That's a big deal for me as I'm living on widows benefits of $1,169.00

cfortunato :

You originally said you moved to SD to live with your son.

cfortunato :

So you currently live in SD or in Wyoming?

cfortunato :

Where have you lived for the past 3 months?