How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question
cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a wife who has credit card debit in HER name only file

This answer was rated:

Can a wife who has credit card debit in HER name only file Bankruptcy just in HER name?

cortrightlaw : Yes just one spouse can file but you will need to show the income and assets of both spouses in the bankruptcy petition for qualification reasons only.
Customer:

Do I (wife) have to be employed when I file?


 

cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I am currently unemployed at this time. Must I have a job prior to filing?


 


Thank you

No you do not have to be employed.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you