How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Another question... my husband and I are paying on a joint

Resolved Question:

Another question... my husband and I are paying on a joint timeshare in both of our names. What happens with this in a Chapter 13... do I list it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.




WALLSTREETESQ :

You have to list it as a joint asset, and if you want to keep it, you can make the payments, if you want it discharged, that is possible, and your spouse, would then be solely liable to make the payments.


 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.
You have to list it as a joint asset, and if you want to keep it, you can make the payments, if you want it discharged, that is possible, and your spouse, would then be solely liable to make the payments.
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you