How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19117
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much more is the usual lawyer fee for Chapter 13 vs. Chapter

Resolved Question:

How much more is the usual lawyer fee for Chapter 13 vs. Chapter 7?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: How much more is the usual lawyer fee for Chapter 13 vs. Chapter 7?




Response
: Average fee for Chapter 13 is $2,500.00. Average fee for Chapter 7 is $1,500.00. The fees can be higher or lower depending on the complexity of the case and the State where the bankruptcy case is filed. Each local Bankruptcy Court sets the maximum for each Chapter. So, you would need to check the web site of your local bankruptcy Court for more information, or you can contact the Bankruptcy Clerk's office, or U.S. Trustee's Office for your Region. Click on the links below to locate your bankruptcy Court and the Office of U.S. Trustee in your Region:





http://www.uscourts.gov/court_locator.aspx





http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/office_map.htm

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you