How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19329
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a writ of replevin in Utah. A creditor

Resolved Question:

I have a question about a writ of replevin in Utah.

A creditor is going to a hearing tomorrow to get an order for a writ of replevin to seize a car. I plan to file bankruptcy to stop the writ and catch up the payments in a Chapter 13 plan. However, I am wondering how quickly the writ will be in effect? In an order of restitution to evict someone from property the court gives the person 3 days to vacate. Does the same concept apply for a writ of replevin? Or can they come immediately with a constable or sheriff to seize the car after the writ is issued?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I have a question about a writ of replevin in Utah.

A creditor is going to a hearing tomorrow to get an order for a writ of replevin to seize a car. I plan to file bankruptcy to stop the writ and catch up the payments in a Chapter 13 plan. However, I am wondering how quickly the writ will be in effect? In an order of restitution to evict someone from property the court gives the person 3 days to vacate. Does the same concept apply for a writ of replevin? Or can they come immediately with a constable or sheriff to seize the car after the writ is issued?



Response:
Writ of Replevin can be enforced as soon as it is issued. However, the defendant can file affidavit to challenge the issuance of the Writ. See Rules 64 to 64B of Utah Rules of Civil Procedure:



http://www.utcourts.gov/resources/rules/urcp/

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But will the filing of that affidavit temporarily suspend the writ?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

But will the filing of that affidavit temporarily suspend the writ?


Response: This is an Affidavit that is filed before the hearing on the application for the Writ. The Affidavit would be a part of the hearing on the application for the issuance of the Writ. So, if the Affidavit is persuasive, the Writ would not be issued. If it is not, then the Writ would be issued.


Utah Courts web site is currently down. So, unfortunately, you would not be able to review Rules of Civil Procedure 64 through 64B. Please keep checking the site. The Rules there would help you with the hearing on the Writ today.



All the best,

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions