How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5156
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to file a chapter 7 on 3 businesses that have creditors.

Resolved Question:

I need to file a chapter 7 on 3 businesses that have creditors. Can I file chapter 7 for a business without an attorney? If not, how will the bankruptcy proceed since I do not have the funds to hire an attorney?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 5 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. YES you can file a BK without an attorney. However, if you do not complete the forms correclty, your BK could get dismissed. So if you cannot afford an attorney, at least seek out the assitance of a typing service or paralegal.

I wish you well. And I thank you for using this service. Note, because I help people like you for a living, I depend on your support. Likewise, your abiding by the honor system by Clicking the ACCEPT button now is most appreciated. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. A BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK is also most welcomed. Your Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you