How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has filed for chapter7 and her creditor meeting in

Resolved Question:

My wife has filed for chapter7 and her creditor meeting in about a month and half. I am not part of that chapter7 but I am the icome provider for the household. She does not work.

Now my lease is coming to an end and the rent I pay is about the same or more what I will pay as a mortgage and thinking to buy a house via FHA loan program. My bank account has no money in it but a person owes me money and I am trying to get it back. If I got my money back from him, can I deposit this money in my bank account and use it as down payment. The bank account in not a joint account.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,
I am the expert that will be assisting you today. Thank you for your question.
If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

Does the creditor owe you money or does the creditor owe you and your wife money? What State do you reside in?

Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
I see you posted on another page that you were not able to read my response. Please let me know if I can assist you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, please I am, for some reasons, unable to chatt. So could you let me know the answer
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Sorry were not able to read my request for more information. Please tell me:
Does the creditor owe you money or does the creditor owe you and your wife money?
What State do you reside in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just to me.
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

What State do you and your wife reside in
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NJ
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

You can lawfully deposit the money in your sole bank account and use the money for a down payment to purchase a house in your name. That said, the better practice would be to wait until after the 341 hearing. The deposit would be a red flag for the trustee and would typically cause the trustee to investigate and delay your wife's discharge


It has been my pleasure to assist you.


Your satisfaction is very important to me.
If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply.
If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.


Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you