How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filled chapter 13 bankruptcy, im making payments but im

Customer Question

I filled chapter 13 bankruptcy, i'm making payments but i'm scheduled for court ive been making payments on time .. I contacted first mortgage it said bankruptcy paid it in full i must contact 2nd mortgge which is 25000.00 please explain
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.


Hi JACustomer,


What do you need explained?


Are you asking why you should contact the second mortgage company?

JACUSTOMER-tfsc8hht- :

what is meant paid in full do i pay that bak on first mortgage

JACUSTOMER-tfsc8hht- :

if i won wrongful termination employ can i filed lawsuit

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

1) Are you paying the first mortgage outside your Chapter 13 plan?

2) What is the balance due on your first mortgage?

I can only answer your Bankruptcy Law questions. You can get answers to your Employment Law questions in that section.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

no 136000 2nd 25000


Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

Last questions -

1) Is the first mortgage payment included in your Chapter 13 plan, so that it is being paid by the Bankrutpcy trustee?

2) Were you told that your first mortgage was "paid in full", or were you told that you do not owe anything on the first mortgage?