How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19130
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in chapter 13 banruptcy now for 4 1/2 years and

Resolved Question:

I have been in chapter 13 banruptcy now for 4 1/2 years and I turned my vehicle back over to the bank and purchased a different one. The bank has still not picked up the vehicle. Is there a way to get the title for this vehicle and sell it? I have contacted the bank numerous times but they do not have any interest in picking it up. The vehicle was turned over to the bank 6 months ago.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Question: I have been in chapter 13 banruptcy now for 4 1/2 years and I turned my vehicle back over to the bank and purchased a different one. The bank has still not picked up the vehicle. Is there a way to get the title for this vehicle and sell it? I have contacted the bank numerous times but they do not have any interest in picking it up. The vehicle was turned over to the bank 6 months ago.

Response: Unfortunately, the only way that you can get the title to the car is if you pay off the outstanding loan on the car. It does not matter that you have surrendered the car in your bankruptcy to the bank and the bank does not appear to show any interest to pick up the car. Unless and until, the car loan is paid off, the bank would not release the title to you.

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you