How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could they freeze my bank account or do anyhting like that

Resolved Question:

Could they freeze my bank account or do anyhting like that ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

If the court issues a judgment against you prior to your filing bankruptcy, your bank account may be frozen. You will need to file your bankruptcy at your earliest convenience to prevent this from occurring

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

The debtor told me to disregard the letter I received to go to civil court after speaking with her. Can they take my disability check?

WebLaw :

Your disability checks may not be attached

Customer:

oh okay thank-YOU

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you