How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have 35k in charge card debt. i started to use debt service

Customer Question

i have 35k in charge card debt. i started to use debt service company. they suggested that i contact a Bankruptcy attorney. How can i figure out if i qualify for chapter 7 or 13 before contacting an attorney?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your total income is $2000 per month?

WALLSTREETESQ :

How large is your household?

Customer:

no my income is 3,000 per month it was 5,000 so my loss is 2.000 per month

Customer:

# XXXXX house is just me

WALLSTREETESQ :

The salary for a single person

WALLSTREETESQ :

is $40,029

Customer:

yes

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you make less than that amount you can file a chapter 7 in Florida, and discharge or wipe out all your credit card debts,

Customer:

if it is right around that amount, i'm not sure of the exact figure, but it is pretty close to that. i have a mortgage and a equity line of credit to pay monthly too

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can either keep your home by paying it outside the bankruptcy through a reaffirmation agreement,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or get rid of both loans through the chapter 7

Customer:

how do i find a good bankruptcy if i have to pay 200.00 for each call?

Customer:

i'm filing because i don't have the money to pay my bills

Customer:

are you still there?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would use a bankruptcy preparer their entire fee is $200,

WALLSTREETESQ :

your case seems fairly simple,

WALLSTREETESQ :

also, many bankruptcy attorneys do waive their consultation fee if you use their legal services,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would contact the local county bar association as well for an affordable attorney

WALLSTREETESQ :

Their are several bankruptcy petition companies online and you can find them online

Customer:

Thank you

WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you