How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19628
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a hearing on July 26 for cause due to a delay in surrender

Resolved Question:

I had a hearing on July 26 for cause due to a delay in surrender of assets.
The ruling was a deadline of Aug 13, and no fines.
I received a default judgement dated July 27 which denies the discharge, no extension of time, and a fine.

Are these judgements contrary to each other, and how do I get a copy of the order from July 26?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I had a hearing on July 26 for cause due to a delay in surrender of assets.
The ruling was a deadline of Aug 13, and no fines.
I received a default judgement dated July 27 which denies the discharge, no extension of time, and a fine.

Are these judgements contrary to each other,

 

Response 1: Yes, they are. You need to contact the Bankruptcy Court, the Clerk's office and let them know about this mistake. The denial of Discharge was most likely issued because they were not aware of the extension of August 13. You need to do this today to straighten this matter. When you call, they would transfer you to the proper Docket Clerk for your case.

 

and how do I get a copy of the order from July 26?

 

Response 2: Contact the Clerk's office ask for the Docket Clerk for your case. She/he would send you a copy of the Order, which you should have received in the first place when the Order was issued.

 

I am sorry for the delay in responding to your post. For some inexplicable reasons, I saw your post this morning.

 

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you