How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i go about filing bankruptcy I am very poor. I owe

Resolved Question:

how do i go about filing bankruptcy? I am very poor. I owe 25k in credit cards & medical and possibly 25k on a home equity line of credit on a house that was repossessed last June.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

Customer:

k

WALLSTREETESQ :

You qualify for a chapter 7 bankruptcy if your median income falls below the state median

Customer:

i get 370 a week unemployment

WALLSTREETESQ :

The cheapest way for you to file a bankruptcy is to use a petition preparer

Customer:

where do i find?

WALLSTREETESQ :

They charge $150-$300 for the paperwork and you can do this fairly easily.

Customer:

k

WALLSTREETESQ :

Online their are several and their are many near your local city

Customer:

u mean a paralegal?

WALLSTREETESQ :

http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/index.asp?gclid=CPPdh-Pe1KgCFUOo4AodlSW-gA

WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, paralegal services do this as well

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

WALLSTREETESQ :

www.bankruptcypreparers.com/

WALLSTREETESQ :

In a case like yours you do not need an attorney as you have no assets, and your case is fairly easy

Customer:

my situation is i quit my federal gov. job in alaska and moved back to washington state about 6 months ago

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you own any property?

Customer:

just personal... 98 minivan worth 2500

Customer:

and 225k in IRA and 50k in 401k

WALLSTREETESQ :

http://seattle.craigslist.org/lgs/

Customer:

i mean 25k in ira

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your IRA and 401k are protected and they cannot take them

WALLSTREETESQ :

You should not use them for your debts

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also look at craigslist, legal services their are several petition preparers their as well

Customer:

ok, and i will receive 4.5k in tax money and 3k in backpay from job in alaska

Customer:

i am under alaska exemption rules

WALLSTREETESQ :

You may want to wait to file till after your payments, as you do not want the trustee to take the income

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thanks

WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, you should wait three months after you receive the refund, so their would be no issue

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

Customer:

thanks

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck

WALLSTREETESQ :

Look at the links I provided above they are low cost bankruptcy preparers.

Customer:

i will thank you

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you