How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cam i file bankruptcy on my own

Customer Question

cam i file bankruptcy on my own?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can file on your own, or use a document service or petition preparer for the petition.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Both would be cheaper than an attorney, and you can find them online as well, they will prepare your chapter 7 bankruptcy and all you would have to do is file the petition in Court.

WALLSTREETESQ :

They would charge a fee around $100-$250 for the preparation, however they will do it correctly for the most part,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you want to file it yourself, that is possible, and you could go to the US BANKRUPTCY Court website and download the forms and instructions and complete them yourself, however you will need to follow the local Court procedures and you would have to contact the Court Clerk in NJ for that information.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.