How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17248
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PLEASE EXPLAIN THE PROCEDURE WHEN ONE FILES A CHAPTER 7 BA

Resolved Question:

PLEASE EXPLAIN THE PROCEDURE WHEN ONE FILES A CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Filing a chapter 7 is not easy to do by yourself, however the following are the steps:

WALLSTREETESQ :

1. Obtain a pre filing certificate stating you are entitled to file a chapter 7.

WALLSTREETESQ :

2. Obtain the voluntary petition forms online or through the Federal Court House.

WALLSTREETESQ :

3. Order a credit report

WALLSTREETESQ :

4. List all your income, property and creditors on the required means test.

WALLSTREETESQ :

5. Complete the means test and see if your income qualifies you to file a chapter 7.

WALLSTREETESQ :

6. File the entire petition at the Court house and pay the Court fees.

WALLSTREETESQ :

7. You will obtain a letter from the Court stating the 341 meeting, which is where you have to go for your hearing.

WALLSTREETESQ :

8. After the hearing you have to file a certificate of financial management with the Court, and then you are done.

WALLSTREETESQ :

9. You will receive a letter of discharge and that shows that all your debts have been discharged through the Court.

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions