How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17248
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do I wait for property (spa) to be picked up after

Resolved Question:

How long do I wait for property (spa) to be picked up after chap 7 bankruptcy?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 6 years ago.
Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

Once you advised the finance company to pick up the spa, it is their responsibility to do this, and if they do not that is their liability. Your options are limited, if the bankruptcy was not filed it could be considered abandoned, however since you were discharged from the debt owed to the finance company, you should send a certified letter to the Trustee of the bankruptcy court and advise them that the spa is still with you, and see if the trustee will then take it and sell it in an auction. The bankruptcy court can sell the spa to pay off other creditors, if they think the property is abandoned.
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions