How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2897
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend and I plan on getting married in Nov and he is

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I plan on getting married in Nov and he is filing a chapter 7 with his long time girlfriend of over 20yrs which they actually have the same last name. Mind you they are trying to do this so they can go their seperate ways. He is thinking that it will not get discharged until Dec. With us getting married in November will this effect his bankruptcy at all since they were never married and we plan on getting married?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

This should not affect you as long as you did not cosign on any debts.

Terry L. :

Getting married will not affect the case either.

Terry L. :

They will need to file separate cases since they are not married.

Terry L. :

Once filed, the case takes about 3 months to complete.

Customer :

He is just worried that they won't except the chapter 7 if we get married.

Terry L. :

Arizona is a community property state, so once you do get married, you both will be responsible for debt incurred during the marriage, regardless of who signs on them.

Terry L. :

Otherwise I see no issues at all.

Terry L. :

In his case, he needs to disclose all household income, and that would include yours too if you live together.

Terry L. :

other than that, it should have no impact on his case.

Customer :

Ok thank you

Terry L. :

do you have any further questions?

Customer :

the bankruptcy courts don't check marriage records do they

Terry L. :

not usually.

Customer :

I didn't think so

Customer :

they have a lot of debt together so I'm sure that is what they will be looking at

Customer :

well thank you and that is really all the questions I have, but if I have more I will keep you in mind

Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 6 years ago.
thank you for your question, good luck. you can request me for any further questions too.