How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im filing for bankruptcy pro se and I have a question about

Resolved Question:

I'm filing for bankruptcy pro se and I have a question about the statement of financial affairs. On one of the questions, it askes about property held for someone else. My father who is elderly has a car that I use, but it is registered in is name ( he purchased it cash several years ago) and I drive it the most. Do I have to list it as property held for someone else. I was thinking since its not an account I do not have to list it. I do not want to have the car added into my bankruptcy. Thanks. ( I'm filing chapter 7 in California)
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
NO THE CAR WOULD NOT BE LISTED, IT IS NOT YOUR ASSET OR PROPERTY. WHEN THEY ASK FOR PROPERTY HELD FOR SOMEONE ELSE, THEY TRULY MEAN "PROPERTY SUCH AS REAL ESTATE" WHERE YOU LIVE BUT IT IS TITLED TO SOMEONE ELSE.
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you