How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should I declare bankruptcy i will be moving to thailand

Resolved Question:

should I declare bankruptcy? i will be moving to thailand soon but i can't afford to pay for the attorney fees to declare bankruptcy. should i even do it? they repossed a truck under my name and i have a timeshare. what are the chances that they, or the credit cards I owe on, will sue me? when, if, do credit card companies and car companies simply write off everything as a loss? i have to "co-signors" on both the car as well as the timeshare...
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
will you keep any accounts open in the USA. Or plan on comming back here?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I will have no bank accounts in the U.S. I plan on only coming back to visit until, I don't know, I'm 50 or so. but my wife will have a bank account open. She's not liable is she?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 7 years ago.
In community property jurisdictions such as California, both halves of the community property comes into the estate: all of the community property is available to pay community creditors, they can sue your wife, so in that case a bankruptcy would be a good option as they cannot come after the spouse.hen one spouse files bankruptcy in a community property state, the marital community enjoys the protection of the filing spouse's bankruptcy discharge. Section 524 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that any community property that the filing spouse and the non filer acquire after the bankrutpcy is protected from creditors of the non filer who held a claim against the non filing spouse as of the date of the filing.
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you