How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 38879
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will be getting nasty calls from creditors VERY soon. Anticipate

Resolved Question:

Will be getting nasty calls from creditors VERY soon. Anticipate filing bankruptcy within the next month. How should I handle the calls?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

You can tell them to cease and desist in further communications, persuant to the Federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. Then hang up. If you want to set up to sue the creditors, then send them a cease and desist letter certified mail, so you have a record of your notice.


Simple as that.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The Federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act is applicable even though I haven't filed yet?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.
FDCPA has nothing to do with bankruptcy. It is separate law covering debt collection practices.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you!!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.
Yep. Happy Holidays.