How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 39031
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Couple in active BK Chapter 7 filed on 8/31/09 thru a BK paralegal

Customer Question

Couple in active BK Chapter 7 filed on 8/31/09 thru a BK paralegal not due to be discharged until Dec. 2009 was notified at there home was auctioned on 10/29/09 without notice. They did receive from the BK courthouse a meeting regarding a lift of automatic stay which they did not attend on dated 10/13/09 along with a document dated 10/13/09 stating order terminating stay. They were dealing with American Home Servicing as there Lender and was advised Option One auction the home? Question is there any way to reverse or contest what has happened with proper legal representation. They were approved for there modification prior to and during the BK filing everthing was just on hold waiting for the Discharge. Please advise
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

If the stay was lifted and the house sold, then that's the end of the story. A trustee sale vests title in the purchaser, and absent a showing of fraud or defective notice of sale, the sale is final.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.
You are most welcome, and good luck!