How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 6421
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering filing chapter 7. I live in Connecticut and

Customer Question

I am considering filing chapter 7. I live in Connecticut and I meet the median for Ct, but if I include what I receive for my son's social security survivors benefit as income on a monthly basis I will be over by 3000 dollars a year.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 7 years ago.

Social Security benefits are not factored into the "means test" to determine which type of personal bankruptcy you are eligible to file.

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

Maverick and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I have his checks get direct deposit to my account and I know I have to give the bankruptcy court my account statement, so I wasn't sure if should give them the heads up as to what that month deposit is for or should I wait to see if they ask?

Expert:  Maverick replied 7 years ago.

I would be honest and just show them that that amount is a social security benefit and that is why it is not included in the means test calculation.

 

 

Maverick and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Okay; thank you for your reply

 

Expert:  Maverick replied 7 years ago.
Sure.