How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19492
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just been discharge from a chapter 13 and I got this letter

This answer was rated:

I just been discharge from a chapter 13 and I got this letter from a time shared asking us to sign a quit claim deed or they are going to start foreclosure proceeding.

Q' do we still own the time share property?

Q' We include this in the chapter 13?

Q' Should I sign this quit claim deed to get it over with?


Q' do we still own the time share property?

 

Response 1: Yes, technically, if the deed is still in your name.

 



Q' We include this in the chapter 13?

 

Response 2: See Response #1

 



Q' Should I sign this quit claim deed to get it over with?

 

Response 3: You can sign the quitclaim deed. However, you need to make sure that you are not being charged anything for the transfer. Otherwise, let the timeshare go into foreclosure because you are legally not responsible for it any more due to your bankruptcy discharge.

Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you