How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12250
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a bankruptcy in 2005. All debts were discharged including

Resolved Question:

I had a bankruptcy in 2005. All debts were discharged including a debt to a credit union. My domestic partner wants me to be a signer on HIS account and the credit union wants me to repay what was discharged before I can be added to his account. This would be the same if I was a beneficiary to his account also. Is this legal?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “I had a bankruptcy in 2005. All debts were discharged including a debt to a credit union. My domestic partner wants me to be a signer on HIS account and the credit union wants me to repay what was discharged before I can be added to his account. This would be the same if I was a beneficiary to his account also. Is this legal?”

Answer: Unfortunately, it’s legal. The credit union can’t legally force you to pay the debt, but that doesn’t mean it has to do business with you. It may refuse do business with you entirely, or it may agree to do business with you if you pay back the debt.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I don't think this answer was helpful because this is the second time I've asked this question and got another answer different from this one. Now I wonder which one is right.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
I just checked your history at Just Answer ... I don't see that you've ever asked another question here. In any event, I don't know why you were told otherwise. A business can refuse to do business with you for almost any reason, so long as it's not based on illegal discrimination. There's nothing illegal about refusing to do business with somebody who doesn't pay his debts. I wish I had better news for you.

Although my answer was unfavorable, please understand that my goal was to provide you with honest information. With that in mind, I hope that you found my answer useful. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

TJ, Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you