How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JP Your Own Question
JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i keep my home if i go into ch 7 igot divorce had debt

Resolved Question:

can i keep my home if i go into ch 7 igot divorce had debt
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 8 years ago.

You can keep your home in a chapter 7 case, if you can bring the loan current and continue with the regular payments due under the note. Unfortunately, there is no repayment plan in a chapter 7 case, so there is no way to force your mortgage company into a repayment plan if you fall behind. The chapter 7 will temporarily stop a foreclosure because the mortgage company will have to seek permission from the bankruptcy court before they will be able to proceed with foreclosure, but there is no long term protection from foreclosure in a chapter 7. If you can't bring the loan current and continue with the regular payments, then there is a chance that you can still lose your home in the chapter 7 case.

 

I hope you found this information helpful.

 

Best Regards,

JP and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you