How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31729
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

wages being garnished. best and quickest way to get it stopp

Resolved Question:

wages being garnished. best and quickest way to get it stopped?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 years ago.

There are only two ways to stop a garnishment:


1. Pay off the debt you're being garnished for. Many times, the creditor will accept a smaller lump sum as opposed to collecting under a garnishment for months or years!


2. Leave your current employment (if you're not at that job, you can't be garnished).


The second option is not good because the creditor will likely find you at any new employment and reinstitute the garnishment, and add the filing fees and interest back to your garnishment.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I believe there are more ways than two!
Expert:  Roger replied 8 years ago.

Short of filing bankruptcy, there truly aren't. If a garnishment has been instituted against you, your employer is legally obligated to withhold the legal percentage from your check every month until the judgment is paid in full. If your employer refuses to pay, it could be held responsible for the debt.

Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions