How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I owe 21000.00 to At&t crit card . Thay went from 8% to 19%

Resolved Question:

I owe 21000.00 to At&t crit card . Thay went from 8% to 19% intrest.So I could not make the payments.Now thay have garnished my pay checks.Most of the 21000.00 is fines intrest ect. Is there anything I can do at this point. Jerry Holt
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 9 years ago.
What are your other debts and do you have assets?
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
   I owe 5000.00 on another card, but I am doing ok with it. I have no assets.
Expert:  Ellen replied 9 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You can consider a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.


A Chapter 7 bankruptcy may discharge (erase) all of your personal liability on the credit card debt. The wage garnishment would stop upon the Chapter 7 filing. You could have an opportunity for a fresh financial start.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you