Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

9 years ago was in Hong Kong and somehow was caught up in a…

Customer Question
Hi, my name is...

Hi, my name is ***** ***** 9 years ago was in Hong Kong and somehow was caught up in a "Vacation" Club called Absolute, I paid $11,000, and my friend at the time paid $11,000 also.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Queensland, Cleveland!!It has distressed me and many times have tried to onsell. It can be used anywhere overseas, accommodation in every country.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Have been in touch many times with the company and have drawn up papers to sell (my friend and I parted ways many years ago, mainly because of this situation).You can imagine I am a pensioner, just living from fortnight to fortnight!! Am 76 years old. I did advertise in Gumleaf once for a long period no enquries. Having this money invested in a 45 years Vacation Club is causing me such stress, cannot sleep, have no money, worrying where and how I am going to pay anything - my bills, just living. We did pay the maintenance fee for a few years, but not for at least 5 years. I have all the paperwork signed ready to hand over to someone, not sure where to start. I should have done something long before this but time has got away. I need help to restore my sanity and to hand this vacation club accommodation to onsell. I should have gone to the Courts straight away to have our money back. I am not looking to get much back but want to hand it on. Apparently it can be given to family, but am sure my family would not approve or use it!! Please help, kind regards, ***** *****

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

You can ask me something?

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/1/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 22 days ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,110
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

do you have a copy of the agreement ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
all paperwork sorted and signed ready to hand over
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

Shirley, what is the best outcome you would like to achieve ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
I cannot afford $85. Do you know where I can speak to someone who has free legal aid? I went to Capalaba many years ago when I first arrived in Cleveland. Spoke to someone at Capalaba Library to ask who it was I would have seen it is across the road from the Library and this is how I am somehow talking to you cost of $5??
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

we can talk in this post as long as you need with out further charge

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
Need to onsell this 45 year Absolute Vacation Club
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

The main point you need to consider is the contract that has been signed. The first aspect you need to look into is the provision that explains the legal jurisdiction. This means where a court action can be taken to claim under the contract if there is a breach. Some of these contracts have a legal jurisdiction in different parts of Asia.

There are numerous types of timeshare contract deals that are right across Asia that can create complications at a later date.

If the contract has no termination provision, you will be bound by the terms of that contract. Unless it breaches the Australian Consumer Law.

Where you fail to make payments under the contact, the seller can raise a claim in court of jurisdiction, obtain a judgement debt and then have the order reserved in an Australian court to pursue the debt.

The best outcome is to consider a amicable settlement if they the seller holds all your personal details.

These types of timeshare contracts are in away sophisticated scams per se.

Where you fail to pay the funds under the contract, and there is no pursuit of the debt claim against you, it is important that you beware a judgement debt may be filed within the contracts legal jurisdiction, which may remaining standing for a period fo time, subject to that country’s statutory limitation period. If the judgement debt/order is still standing, and you enter that county after that order has been issued, there is a possibility that you may be arrested upon your arrival for the failure to settle the debt due.

Each contract has its own contract law but there are treaties between countries to support refiling of judgement debts where they are legitimate.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this situation.

One of the outs you may have under the contract is where there is a breach of the Australian Consumer Law such as unfair contract terms.

Under section 24(1) of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) an unfair contract term is one where:

a. it would cause a significant imbalance in the parties’ rights and obligations arising under the contract; and

b. it is not reasonable necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the party who would be advantaged by the term; and

c. it would causer detriment (whether financial or otherwise) to a party if it were to be applied or relied on.

A significant imbalance occurs where the term in the contract is weighted in favour of one party over the other in respect to their rights and obligations. An imbalance creates a disadvantageous position where one party is burden by that contract term unreasonably. The work significant principally means: “significant in magnitude”, or “sufficiently large to be important” or being “substantial”.

You would need to bring your claim under the Australian Consumer Law at the state tribunal.

The claim is listed under the Civil division ACL.

The key element about your application is the points of claim that you draft and submit online that details your claim. This document needs to be carefully date and in a chronological order by number points. At the start of the application you need to state the legislation you and apply which is the Australian Consumer Law and what orders you are seeking from tribunal.

The tribunal or court may take into account the following facts under secretion 24(2) of the Act in determining whether a term is unfair:

a. the extent to which the term is transparent;

b. the contact as a whole.

A contract term will be transparent where it is expressed in plain language, legible and containing no concealed pit falls or traps. Where there is a lack of clarity in the term this may indicate a significant imbalance between the parties and making that term void.

Under section 3 of the Act a term will be transparent where: the term is:

  1. express in reasonably plain language; and

 

  1. Legible; and

 

  1. presented clearly; and

 

  1. readily available to any party affected by the term.

Section 25 of the Act provides examples as to what an unfair contract term may be and this list is not definitive but provides a guide on the assessment of the term. Each case needs to be assessed on its merits.

Examples of unfair terms include:

a term that permits one party (but not the other) to avoid or limit performance of the contract;

a term that permits one party (but not the other) to terminate the contract;

a term that penalises one party (but not the other) for a breach or termination of the contract;

a term that permits one party (but not the other) to vary the terms of the contract;

a term that permits one party (but not the other) to renew or not renew the contract;

a term that permits one party to vary the upfront price payable without the right of the other to terminate the contract;

a term that permits one party unilaterally to vary the characteristics of the goods or services to be supplied, the interest in land to be sold or granted, or the financial products or services to be supplied;

a term that permits one party unilaterally to determine whether the contract has been breached or to interpret its meaning;

a term that limits one party’s vicarious liability for its agents;

a term that permits one party to assign the contract to the detriment of the other without the other’s consent;

a term that limits one party’s right to sue another party;

a term that limits the evidence one party can adduce in proceedings relating to the contract; and

a term that imposes the evidential burden on one party in proceedings relating to the contract.

When all the individual elements have been taking into account in regard to the contract term, the contract itself then needs to be considered as a whole in respect to the contract term that is in question.

In Paciocco v ANZ (2016) a late payment fee term in a consumer contract was not an unfair contract term, as the consumer had the choice to pay on time of incur a late fee. In ACCC v CLA Trading [2016] a rental car contract term which extended finality on the hirer at no fault of the customer was an unfair contract term.

If a term in a consumer contract is not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate interest of the party who is advantaged by term, the term will be void.

You have a legal right to defend against an unfair contract as a consumer and the law will protect you in this matter.

Would you like to consider this option ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,110 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly invested with FTO Capital online or is it a lost cause? Thank you … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract and unfortunately the whole contract was wrong. I didn't realise this until I went to give a months notice, as I was told I can do and that'… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say
Hello I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say they have proof im innocent I have a 16 yr old daughter in a wheel chair me and my daughter are very close and its very stressful been … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he had a compensation claim going through Shine Lawyers for a DePuy Hip Class Action. At the time of dads death his full estate transferred to my mother and there was no need for Probate, in February 2017 Shine sent mum a letter of offer for her to accept a fixed amount from the claim for which she accepted signed and sent back. In June 2017 my mother passed away. In her will everything was left to my sister and myself with just some trinkets left to each of the grandchildren. At the time my sister and myself didn't go through probate to obtain her funds from the bank as we obtained a Probate Bond and this was accepted by the bank and funds released. Now i have follow up Shine Lawyers for the compensation agreed payment has still not been finalised and they now tell me that i must have probate for dads estate in order for them to release the payment once they have finalised the liens. They are happy to do the probate of course for a fee but have instructed that a probate bond will not be acceptable. is this correct as a probate bond take considerable less time than normal probate not to mention it is cheaper. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
In 2015 I was renting a property ,I awoke to the sound of
In 2015 I was renting a property ,I awoke to the sound of gushing water due to a broken water pipe .the real estate told us to vacate straight away .then they charged me to get cleaners in and remove … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from Department of Justice and
My name is***** and I have received a letter from Department of Justice and Regulation [Victoria] regarding my Consumer Complaint Case Number ***** re a non installation of Solar Panels at my house by… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I have a painter who didn't do a professional just at my
I have a painter who didn't do a professional just b at my house and I need a new professional painter to do the entire job! Do I need to pay him what he asked! The whole house needs to be repaint! I … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I recently married and my wife has a son from a previous
I recently married and my wife has a son from a previous relationship. His father is not interested in his son and has not paid child maintenance for a long time. I have spend quite a bit of money on … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
In 2009 I purchased an Apple TV which allowed me to rent
in 2009 I purchased an Apple TV which allowed me to rent movies etc from the apple store, it has its own memory and photos etc could be saved. during May this year apples advised that they would deny … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
A. Could you tell me more about a defacto relationship?.
Hi John, A. Could you tell me more about a defacto relationship? B. Could you help me draft a no contact sort of affidavit? C. Could you search about Indian laws on the same,as my brother is an Indian… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
My daughter received a medical bill which she unfortunately
Hi , My daughter received a medical bill which she unfortunately forgot to pay. Four weeks later this account was in the hands of National Debt Collectors Lawyers requesting she pay on top of her orig… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I am asking on behalf of my mother whom received an
Hello, I am asking on behalf of my mother whom received an exorbitant water bill ($12,000) - upon receipt she immediately contacted an emergency plumber whom was there within 1 hour and proceed to get… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I have an unfair dismissal case presently with Fairwork but
Hi , my name is***** and I have an unfair dismissal case presently with Fairwork but I need a question answered … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
Iam currently on sick leave and have no sick leave accrued.
hi, iam currently on sick leave and have no sick leave accrued. I have annual leave entitlements and have requested this to be paid in Leiu of Sick Leave. this has been declined by my employer. I have… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
How can I evict my 33 year old son from my house? He has
How can I evict my 33 year old son from my house? He has been at my house for 6 months and he is trying to take over my house, he has people I don't know visiting very often, he is unemployed and not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I want to travel to the UK for a family wedding. But I have
But I have a criminal record. I spent 18 months in jail. This was twenty years ago. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I have s question regarding an existing family court order
Hi I have s question regarding an existing family court order in a property settlement. Can you help? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,110 satisfied customers
I have recently separated from my husband, his doing. I just
I have recently separated from my husband, his doing. I just need to know if there is anything I have to put in place or writing regarding property n finances so early in the departing. We don't have … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x