Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was disconnected from AGL and went to a mother superior…

Customer Question
I was disconnected from...

I was disconnected from AGL and went to a mother superior and AGL are still billing me when I'm with some one else

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Can I get a phone number as I'm not good spelling

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I'm in victoria

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I got a discussion bill and then I'm got a mother one with more money on it I haven't used my gas since October as

Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/1/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,112
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described and you will be able to claim compensation. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provide where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in VCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,112
3,112 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,112 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly
Is it possible to try and retrieve the $30,000 I mistakenly invested with FTO Capital online or is it a lost cause? Thank you … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
Want to sue few Child Protection Officers. QLD. I received a
I received a heartbreaking and sladerous and exeggrated letter paged 100+ pages on this Monday stating I am an terrible parent and not responsible, therefore, tomorrow I have to appear to court to disagree this … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
I would like to know the value of a penalty unit for
I would like to know the value of a penalty unit for 2018-2019 relevant to the Fund Raising Act 1998 of Victoria. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
Friend is having trouble will her deceased;s mother's
friend is having trouble will her deceased;s mother's will,step father has put a caveat on it she has a law firm but it is taking forever to get any right answer from them and now the step father's la… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract
I signed up to a fitness club for a month to month contract and unfortunately the whole contract was wrong. I didn't realise this until I went to give a months notice, as I was told I can do and that'… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My son in law has been accused of mastibating on a train. He
My son in law has been accused of mastibating on a train. He did not do tthis and a photo of him walking down steps at a station is now on Facebook saying he is wanted for questioning. He is a legal r… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
I would like to understand my rights regarding a friend who
Hello Pearl. I would like to understand my rights regarding a friend who will not give my dog back … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I would like to visit australia but the visa application
I would like to visit australia but the visa application asks whether I have a criminal conviction. I have a conditional discharge from a shoplifting charge 30 years ago. Do I check yes on the visa qu… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say
Second opinion] Hello I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say they have proof im innocent I have a 16 yr old daughter in a wheel chair me and my daughter are very close and its very… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say
Hello I need serious advice cops calling me kid touched they say they have proof im innocent I have a 16 yr old daughter in a wheel chair me and my daughter are very close and its very stressful been … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My family and I have an application pending for Contributory
My family and I have an application pending for Contributory Parent Visa to Australia. It is being processed now with an estimate of another 30 months to go. I am wondering what the fee is once they b… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I purchased a size therapeutic massage bed which is made up
I purchased a King size therapeutic massage bed which is made up of 2 single beds from a company in November 2017. Their warranty specifically states there is a seven year warranty on the beds and a t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My friend gave me her dog because she is overseas and I lied
My friend gave me her dog because she is overseas and I lied and told her and her daughter she could have him back. I lied again and said she could have him back when she returned from over seas. What… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he
My father past away in December 2016. When he passed away he had a compensation claim going through Shine Lawyers for a DePuy Hip Class Action. At the time of dads death his full estate transferred to my mother and there was no need for Probate, in February 2017 Shine sent mum a letter of offer for her to accept a fixed amount from the claim for which she accepted signed and sent back. In June 2017 my mother passed away. In her will everything was left to my sister and myself with just some trinkets left to each of the grandchildren. At the time my sister and myself didn't go through probate to obtain her funds from the bank as we obtained a Probate Bond and this was accepted by the bank and funds released. Now i have follow up Shine Lawyers for the compensation agreed payment has still not been finalised and they now tell me that i must have probate for dads estate in order for them to release the payment once they have finalised the liens. They are happy to do the probate of course for a fee but have instructed that a probate bond will not be acceptable. is this correct as a probate bond take considerable less time than normal probate not to mention it is cheaper. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information regarding tenancy & to seperate
I'm looking for information regarding tenancy & to seperate metered electricity. We have been renting & only recently found out we have been pay for granny flat electricity as well. We are taking it t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
Is it normal practice for a bank to withdraw funds from
Is it normal practice for a bank to withdraw funds from client's account5 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
Im looking for legal advise. Lawyer. Im a full time employee
Where are you located ? I'm looking for help, I been used as a slave and I'm living the job next week...… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I would like to understand my rights
second opinion] Hello Pearl. I would like to understand my rights regarding a friend who will not give my dog back … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x