Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm just want to know about lenders that gives you false…

Customer Question
Hi, I'm just want...

Hi, I'm just want to know about lenders that gives you false hope for a second time but nothing happens. But I'm paying them for a application fees that is enquiries twice.?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

In Sydney nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing, as they just dragged me along for a long time with excuses

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, just need help

Submitted: 21 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/31/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 21 days ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,085
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 21 days ago

You may have a claim under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law for misleading and deceptive conduct. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

An objective test is used to decide whether conduct is misleading or deceptive. The court or tribunal will consider whether the conduct was likely to mislead or deceive members of the class or group of persons to whom the conduct was directed.

The seller cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Your claim may be brought into the local tribunal.

You can run the case yourself as the tribunal is designed as a low cost forum to resolve disputes.

The NCAT process is very good to meditate disputes of this type as it forces the parties to come together to discuss the issues involved.

In most cases at mediation the matter will settle.

The matter is Civil.

You will be the applicant and the insurer the respondent.

The important filing document is the points of claim. This document needs to be carefully drafted.

What you need to do is to write the complaint in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

I recommend that you download the application first, complete the same and then upload as required to commence the claim.

I recommend that you download the application first, complete the same and then upload as required to commence the claim.

The following link will assist you further.

https://www.ncat.nsw.gov.au

Would you like to consider this option ?

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,085
3,085 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally
Hello I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally to get my nephew to live me sooner as part of Kinship care. I have done everything FACS have asked he has been in care since February a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public liability insurance, which means he won't be able to carry out his business. Has he any rights? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex
Hi i have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex partners name he dose not want me having the dog but i have had him since he was a pup when my ex went to jail i was the one who looked after an… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Sold a starter 10 months ago to a farmer for his loader now
sold a starter 10 months ago to a farmer for his loader now the ring ger stuffed up on it and he says I have to pay for every think to be fixed in the next 14days or taking me to court … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
Not sure how to make this concise - I live in Melbourne, the
I live in Melbourne, the dog breeder involved lives in NSW … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate registration in Qld. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence situation between 2 board directors … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel I am in an unfair work situation and I don't know what to do about it any more. I don't know who can help me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I am looking at start employment at 5 days a week Tues,
Hi Pearl, I am looking at start employment at 5 days a week Tues, Thurs, Fri, Sat & Sunday, single employee in a Golf Proshop, retail and competitions, organizing tournaments etc, start time 7.30 to 5… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
My daughter was made redundant, and has just received her
My daughter was made redundant, and has just received her pay advice, but she was only paid 11 weeks notice not the 14 weeks as stated in her Deed. What should we do? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
My visa is expiring in august 31 2018. Nsw. I am on student
Hi there JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My visa is expiring in august 31 2018 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: nsw JA: What steps have you taken so far… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the
Hi, Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the WILL of their parent with alzheimers to increase their benefit on the passing of that parent? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with stalking my ex wife of 21 yrs avo was issued i go to court on 26th do i need a lawyer … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I have just completed my firearms licence course and i have
i have just completed my firearms licence course and i have a range of criminal convictions over 12 years ago ranging drink driving ,possession of cannabis,and breach intervention order..i have obtain… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I'm an owner of a small labour hire company. I've recieved
My name is*****'m an owner of a small labour hire company. I've recieved an anonymous blackmail letter. Threating to report my company to ATO and fairwork. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS. I put
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS . I put it into my mortgage , now my partner are separating , on making financial settlement , do I have to share that amount … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here in Australia) and we have a daughter (2 years old). I want to go back to Denmark to live but my husband will not even consider it. Have I g… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
We are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small
Hello, we are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small shopping centre or actual cost involved in running our centre until well after year has finished . we are now being billed for extra charge… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,085 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x