Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and I got a will made up at the start of this year…

Customer Question
My wife and I...

My wife and I got a will made up at the start of this year and as yet we have not received it.We paid $550.00 for it including GST.How do we go about taking possession of it?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nsw

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

So far I have sent the lawyer an email and I have rung her 3 times.The phone switches to an answering machine and then there is no reply.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can give you her name if you like.We paid using bank transfer and we have a receipt.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/31/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,550
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

If the lawyer is not responding to you, the option is to raise a claim under the Australian Consumer Law, or file a complaint with the legal services commissioner.

http://www.olsc.nsw.gov.au/Pages/lsc_publications/lsc_forms.aspx

ACL

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described and you will be able to claim compensation. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provide where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in NCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,550
3,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,550 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am having a problem getting Samsung to refund me for a
I am having a problem getting Samsung to refund me for a recalled washing machine. It is the second time they have recalled this machine, the first I elected to have it repaired however all they did w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have booked a flight with Jetstar online with a booking
I have booked a flight with Jetstar online with a booking company. On confirmation the dates of the flight were wrong. I have rung Jestar to change the dates and was happy to pay the extra costs. Sinc… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have been trying to transfer funds from the Bankwest to
I have been trying to transfer funds from the Bankwest to the Heritage Bank I lodged the transfer document twice and it is now almost 3 weeks and each time I phone they just fob me off and I cannot ge… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Quite a few years ago I had an Insurance policy with AIG for
Quite a few years ago I had an Insurance policy with AIG for accident policy and the monthly payment was $9.95 per month. I cancelled this policy many years ago and suddenly they have taken out $9.95 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to
i have just recently transferred 200 pounds from Perth to the UK. From this end I paid the conversion fees from Australian to English pounds but when it arrived in the uk it was only for 185.00 pounds. Have spoken with the bank in the uk and they say it is fin this end but on checking with my bank they advised differently saying I was only charged for the conversion from Aussie dollars to pounds. Is there an intermediary bank that charges for this transaction … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I transferred funds from my ANZ account into my ING account
HI PEARL, I transferred funds from my ANZ account into my ING account on 5 March 2018. I have visited ANZ 4times in Ballarat and twice in Daylesford. I have rung ING TWICE to find out where my funds a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I need to speak with an operator. Qld. Not yet basically we
Not yet basically we were in qcat last year cause of damages to a property and lost we paid the depth to a mediator that the owner of the house hired but he never received any money and has kept us black listed and is saying he got no money even though I have corosponding emails and bank receipts of money paid … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,550 satisfied customers
I bought over the phone from Dyson (NSW) (as they offered 5%
I bought over the phone from Dyson (NSW) (as they offered 5% less than a price by one of their retailers) The order was placed over thev phone on 22nd of Dec. Iwas told that it would take 3 days but it arrived by Australia Post on 29th. I charged it(recommended in the schedule). … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,550 satisfied customers
My father passed away in July. He had a Challenger Annuity
My father passed away in July. He had a Challenger Annuity of $200.000 we organised for him through a CBA Financial Planner in 2014. Challenger, based in NSW are insisting we send them the oringianl I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
From Mrs J Hoad, 30 Road Bullaburra. A pile of household
From Mrs J Hoad,*****Bullaburra. A pile of household waste has been sitting on the verge of***** Bullaburra since at least May 2017 (possibly before.) I have rung the Blue Mountains City Council Counc… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Just a wee question that I would like your advice. - I have
Hi, just a wee question that I would like your advice. - I have paid a 'Charted Accountant' money for a Tax invoice via net banking. Their account details were on their letter, I have received a recei… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I had an agreement to buy a sewing machine from this
I had an agreement to buy a sewing machine from this person,I paid $250 into her bank acc as per our agreement,when I arrived home there was an email from her to say she had sold it to another party f… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I would like to ask about the situation of my son and
Good morning.I would like to ask about the situation of my son and grandson.My son got married on the 23 of last month.His wife does not apply yet for a partners visa,which his prospective visa(subcla… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I'm in Australia. A man in Malaysia has verified me as
I'm in Australia. A man in Malaysia has verified me as next of Kin to my uncle who was killed in a tsunami in 2004. He said I can legally claim the money left in his Clients bank account. The Bank the… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I bought a ring over the internet and the seller is not sending me the
I bought a ring over the internet and the seller is not sending me the ring. She rarely replies to me emails and keeps putting off sending the ring or refunding me the money. I have contacted ACORN bu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have put a deposit down on some expensive beauty equipment($1000).Th
I have put a deposit down on some expensive beauty equipment($1000). The equipment is -invasive liposuction and face-lifts, microdermabrasion, and LED facial rejuvenation. They are on a special being … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, we are currently being harrassed by Credit Corp who
Hello, we are currently being harrassed by Credit Corp who are constantly ringing and demanding payment of a loan. This loan was taken out in New Zealand and the final balance, according to my records… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
sold a carvan on consignment, gave the dealer the wrong bank
sold a carvan on consignment, gave the dealer the wrong bank account details,then paid the dealer $25 for bank search,back 19th Dec 2011. Told cheque would be held until 31st January? caravan dealer r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x