Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am publishing a book and have a website inviting local…

Customer Question
HI. I am publishing...

HI. I am publishing a cook book and have a website inviting local restaurant, etc to provide a recipe and photo to be published in the book. Another business has just done exactly the same. Website very similar and contents almost idnetical

Lawyer's Assistant: What written documentation do you have?

About what My website went live last August. There's went live last week. I am almost ready to publish and they are now contacting all the restaurants I have been dealing with and asking for exactly the same www.cooknoosa.com.au Me

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?

Noosafoodwine.com.au them No this is my first attempt to do something and see if I have a stand Cease and desist maybe?

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I'm in Australia though. Do you have an Australian law expert in these matters?
Answered in 8 hours by:
5/31/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,551
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Based on the detail you have described there is a breach of copyright, and you can raise a claim in the court and seek damages on the same to protect your legal rights if you choose.

Copyright is the ownership of original literary works, original dramatic works, original musical works, original artistic works, sound recordings, film, television, and published works.

If a person, company, or other entity uses the material that fits within the copyright categories mentioned above without the authority of the copyright owner, whether by reproducing or copying an original expression of an idea, there has been a breach of copyright and a damages claim may apply.

An example of copyright is the love letters written by Princess Diana to James Hewitt. In 2003 James Hewitt wanted to sell 64 love letters for an estimated $28 million. Copyright does not stop the sale of the love letters, though copyright did stop the copying or publishing of these letters in the media without the written consent of the copyright owner.

Copyright law is governed in Australia by the Copyright Act1968 (Cth). The Australian constitution gives rights to the commonwealth to make laws that concern copyright.

There is no requirement of registration of materials for copyright, because copy right applies once the original material is produced, whether unpublished or published.

Copyright of original material may exist with several levels. As example, a published novel, the author has an original copyright in the literary work, and the publisher will have a copyright in the published edition.

The Copyright Act does not require that the © symbol is used, though many parties use that symbol to avoid doubt that copyright is asserted in the material produced.

Generally, the copyright life duration will last for 70 years. However, there are exceptions, with television and broadcasting lasting 50 years and for printed editions 25 years. Copyright subsists in perpetuity in any literacy, dramatic and musical work, engraving, sound recordings and cinematographic films which remain unpublished when the author dies.

Let’s have a look at a couple of cases that demonstrate copyright.

In Data Access Corporation v Powerflex Services Pty Ltd (1999), the two companies created computer software which used similar words in the processing of the program. Data Access Corporation claimed the words used for the computer program where are literary work, and Powerflex Services Pty Ltd disputed this claim. This case was argued under the 1984 definition of a computer program, and the court held that the words claimed as literary work, was not the case, as the words did not perform an operating function of the computer program, and the court denied the claim.

Then in Fairfax Media Publications Pty Ltd v Reed International Books Australia Pty Ltd [2010], Fairfax who publishes the Australian Financial Review, claimed that copyright existed in headlines of its literary works. The respondent used the headlines in their publishing and claimed that copyright did not apply. The court held that copyright did not apply in the headline of an article, as they are too short, do not form part of an article and are insubstantial to qualify for copyright protection as literary works.

Everyone has a right to protect what they originally produce.

Would you like to consider this option.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,551
3,551 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,551 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have been working and living for about two years in Hervey
I have been working and living for about two years in Hervey Bay, I have invested some money in an Italian gelato shop. The work is very good and it works very well and the people are very happy that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,551 satisfied customers
I run a dog grooming business. A recent ex employee is ising
Hi Pearl, I run a dog grooming business. A recent ex employee is ising pictures of my grooming clients taken on my premises while employed by me to promote her new business. I have asked her to remove… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,551 satisfied customers
Since 2007 I have been working on my family tree which now
Since 2007 I have been working on my family tree which now has over 110,000 individuals listed. I opened up a Facebook page titled "Gippsland Genealogy" and also gave a copy of my tree to another pers… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,551 satisfied customers
I live in Australia and wish to publish an e book which is
I live in Australia and wish to publish an e book which is about a living person who abuses people in the name of religion. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I manage and curate an Internet Directory website. We are
I manage and curate an Internet Directory website. We are attempting to list the name and location of every business (of a specific type) in Australia. My question is (and this question may only suit … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
We have been given a cease and desist letter by a large
Hi, we have been given a cease and desist letter by a large company and asked to sign it or they will sue. What has happened is that my partner (we have a very small jewellery business, just starting … read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have received a Cease and Desist from Amscan Holdings regarding
I have received a Cease and Desist from Amscan Holdings regarding the sale of Paw Patrol Party Supplies - The have said I have imported the product from a certain supplier in the USA which is incorrec… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Paid in full web design through Wiz z, no answer, contacted
Paid in full for a web design through Wiz z, no answer, contacted via facebook message and 3 emails.design was posted live in its draft form..complained to the designer as contract was custom designed… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I am a published author of 5 gluten free cookbooks. My publisher
I am a published author of 5 gluten free cookbooks. My publisher has recently gone into liquidation. My contract states that in the event of this happening all rights to the books will return to me. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a Company Name registered through ASIC, another person
I have a Company Name registered through ASIC, another person has registered a Company Name with words same as mine but has changed wording. The Brand Name has been registered and trademarked/patiente… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hello, I have an enquiry in relation to Copywrite laws, hope
Hello, I have an enquiry in relation to Copywrite laws, hope you can help me. I live in Australia and have a website where I market ebooks worldwide. Some of my ebooks I have written myself and some I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Is this fraud Paul Dainty Entertainment has cancelled Barry
Is this fraud? Paul Dainty Entertainment has cancelled Barry Manilow's tour due to "Australia's c\ current conditions. A phone call to Ticketek at 9am yesterday morning confirmed that they were still … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am an Australian resident living in HK. My husband has businesses
I am an Australian resident living in HK. My husband has businesses registered in Australia and HK. He recently gave me a FBA that I refused to sign. We have since separated. His lawyers are Australia… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Good afternoon, i recently found out there is a current website
Good afternoon, i recently found out there is a current website in australia, stereotyping people and using abusive language (swearing) to describe the random people, to cause conversations for their … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have just had a picture book published in New York by a publishing
I have just had a picture book published in New York by a publishing company as a non exclusive agreement. I want to get the book printed here for the Australian maket and need advice as to wheher I c… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I moved to Australia due to the hate campaign waged against
I moved to Australia due to the hate campaign waged against me by my ex-wife. She is now moving to Australia and has joined a number of internet forums and is posting untrue statements about me. Peopl… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
My daughter is 18 and studying to be a nurse in Perth, West
My daughter is 18 and studying to be a nurse in Perth, West Australia. Her father is from Australia and she carries both a US and Australian passport. She would like to change her name by taking out h… read more
Kenneth Hunt
Kenneth Hunt
Principal Solicitor and Migration Agent
Master's Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x