Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have just changed suppliers to the nbn, TPG the original…

Customer Question
I have just changed...

I have just changed suppliers to the nbn, TPG the original company took our phone number that is in the phone book & now won't return it. I now have no home phone if I am sick at all what happens if I die. I have had 5 blood clots & am on medication for this but I need my old phone number back & TPG won't help with this. They say that they have transfered the number over but I still have no home phone. Can you please see if you can get them to return my original number to me. (07 3841 0550). Both the new nbn provider can't seem to get TPG to help me.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in QLD.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Spoken to TPG many times they just hand me from one person to the next.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes they have no concern for people that have a medical condition.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,908
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I am reviewing your question and will reply again in a moment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago

Good Afternoon

When you change suppliers, did you also request that they purport your telephone number across to them?

Unless you instruct that you wish to keep the number, any new supplier will provide you with a brand-new number and the original number you had is disconnected and remains with the previous carrier.

You having such a dangerous medical condition are entitled to a phone and you need to request your current supplier to arrange for the connection of your phone line.

You need to also request if they are able to port across your original phone number if it is still available.

How long ago did you change across?

You are going to have to send a letter, as telephone conversations do nothing. This letter has to be sent to TPG requesting that they allow your old number to be ported across to your new provider.

You must give them 7 days from the date you send a letter to complete the porting.

If they refuse or do nothing then you will need to file a details complaint with the telecommunication ombudsman.

I suggest in your letter to TPG that you clearly set out what happened dates times and who you spoke to what was said.

This will all have to be sent to TPG and if they fail to respond positively then you will need to file your application with the ombudsman and have them intervene.

Unless you can show evidence that you have attempted to resolve the issue with the company, hence the requirements of the letter, the ombudsman will not do very much.

In the meantime your current provider should provide you with a temporary phone number and phone line so that you have access to Emergency services as required.

If you are already connected to the NBN then you have access to use a phone they just simply have to activate on their end.

The ombudsman's website is as follows:

https://www.tio.com.au/

I hope this has assisted you with your question today.

If you wish to have a phone call to discuss this in more detail please elect a call or I can send you a request.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you have found my answer to be helpful, please rate me five stars so I can get paid for my services to you. You rating my work 5 stars allows me to continue to provide a service to those who require it.

I am happy for you to ask further questions on anything you wish more detail on.

Let me know if I have answered your question today.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hi Thank you for your email, I have already spoken with the Ombudsman, as this is to the point i am getting very upset which isn't good for my health.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 months ago

Good Morning

I understand where you are coming from.

But you need to send a detailed letter to TPG so that you can have evidence in writing to take the matter further.

If you need anything further please let me know.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,908
46,908 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,908 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I'm writing this on behalf of my mum who is 78 yrs old and
Hi I'm writing this on behalf of my mum who is 78 yrs old and lives on her own. She currently has a mobile phone with TPG and yesterday was bullied into paying for NBN and a modem which she told them … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
Was looking for information about NBN Services. Qld. I have
I have send a request for information about our service as the website says fixed Wireless is available but no provider could give it to us as it says it is unavailable. When I asked Telstra on chat I was told I could get Fixed wireless but when I asked the sales rep she said No. Sent NBN a message about it and their response was that We have Satellite connected so we can't get the fixed wirless.This is true but satellite costs a lot more to have with many drops due to weather which is why we wish to change. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to
Hi there, I have an issue with Telstra. I had to move my NBN to another provider because Telstra did not offer a certain service. What they did not advise is that when you move NBN to another provider… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
On the brink of a breakdown over a TPG mess which has just
On the brink of a breakdown over a TPG mess which has just about brought our business down. I honestly don't know what to do but in a nutshell we changed service providers for our NBN, which meant we … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
I have had the NBN connected recently to my house which is
My name is***** have had the NBN connected recently to my house which is also my place of Buisness I am semi retired but this installation has totally wiped me out as the Technician disconnected all m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
We have just moved to a unit and transfered foxtel they have
We have just moved to a unit and transfered foxtel they have charged me $300 connection fee for nbn the people before us in the unit we now live in also paid 300 for nbn I have contacted nbn and they … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
We were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house
we were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house activated with nbn and found out that that also came with a phone number so i requested to get our number transferred. The lady was going to do that… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my
Hi I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my home phoneline and sometime things on my computer do not work, and also my TV My daughter rang them last Sunday and after two and a half … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My husband and I have medical conditions and are worried
My husband and I have medical conditions and are worried about the nbn network to which we have to be connected by January 2018. We believe that when the power goes off we will lose our phone until it… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
COULD GIVE ME SOME ADVICE I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR 3 WEEKS
HI THERE COULD GIVE ME SOME ADVICE I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR 3 WEEKS NOW TO GET MY PHONE BACK ON DUE TO NBN DISCONNECTED IT AND I WANT THAT SAME NUMBER BACK AS I IS A BUSINESS NUMBER I HOOKED UP FOR THE… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
I just sent a message but you went away.I paid $5Help.
I just sent a message but you went away.I paid $5Help … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
We applied for the NBN through TPG i February and we have
We applied for the NBN through TPG i February and we have not had any success with either company in having the hardware installed in our unit at 5/50 Hoskins St, Mitchell ACT 2911. I have been calling weekly and twice weekly on occasions to find out what is going. Early May we were issued a dedicated senior case manager Mr Froilan Clarete, who I was told would get things moving. To date there has not been a single piece of correspondence in any form. Its costing our not for profit Church to continue providing alternative internet access, not to mention the accumulating phone costs as well. TPG have already billed us for 4 months without any sign of the NBN Service even being installed. What shall we do? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
I would like to know what to do for marriage settlements. IM
I would like to know what to do for marriage settlements. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with
I am connected to NBN. I wanted to stay as i had been with my phone with Telstra & internet with tpg, I was told this was possible. However tpg kept telling me about their bundle and how much cheaper … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
My situation is like this. I live in the suburb of Loganholme
My situation is like this. I live in the suburb of Loganholme ( postcode 4129 ) and my home phone and internet service is currently with Telstra. On the 25th of march 2015, just 2 days after my previo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madame, I would like to know if I am entitled as
Dear Sir/Madame, I would like to know if I am entitled as customer to compensation of my expenses (few hundred $ so far) because TPG can't fix my malfunctioning from 26 of Dec 2012 internet connection… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, My husbands ex wife moved to brisbane 4 years ago against
Hi, My husbands ex wife moved to brisbane 4 years ago against my husbands wishes and took their then 6 year old son and her then 11 year old son (from a previous marriage) with her. We have contact wi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,908 satisfied customers
Due to a stroke in an operating theatre way back in 98, I have
Due to a stroke in an operating theatre way back in 98, I have now been informed I have no chance of gaining compensation due to time restaints, what made me dither was I had already previously sued f… read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x