Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Wanted to know where I stand with my work on unreasonable…

Customer Question
Wanted to know where...

Wanted to know where I stand with my work on unreasonable policies. Work practices being changed constantly and I feel like I cannot keep up. Know my job anymore. Constant. Changes given like as an example 24 hours notice sometimes less. Feel overwhelmed slightly anxious about it crying feel like quitting

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

Yes told me to take my time. That we are all feeling the pressure and that there will be more changes coming. We are productive driven. Compliance driven. Stat driven. Still need to adopt all these changes

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?

Union said they could do nothing told me to see a doctor

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No not really

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/29/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,555
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

From the description you have provided there is workplace bullying occurring to you. Part6-4B of the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) (FW Act) empowers the Fair Work Commission (FWC) to make orders to stop workplace bullying. Bullying at work occurs where a worker is subjected to repeated unreasonable behaviour by an individual or group of individuals that creates a risk to health and safety: s 789FD(1). The definition of bullying does not include reasonable management action carried out in reasonable manner: s 789FD(2).

Bullying may involve a wide range of behaviour including harassment, victimisation and racial vilification; abusive, insulting, or offensive language or comments; unjustified criticism or complaints; withholding information that is vital for effective work performance; setting unreasonable timelines or constantly changing deadlines; setting tasks that are unreasonably below or beyond a person's skill level; denying access to information, supervision, consultation or resources to the detriment of the worker; spreading misinformation or malicious rumours; changing work arrangements, such as roster and leave, to deliberately inconvenience a particular worker or workers.

An application for stop bullying orders may be made by you under the Fair Work Act.

The Fair Work has discretion to deal with an application as it considers appropriate, including by mediation, conference or hearing. The applicant and alleged bully, as well as the principal(s) or employer(s) of the applicant and alleged bully will be given an opportunity to be heard and put forward their case.

If you have not done so you may also consider mediation with the employer as well. However, sometimes this is understandably difficult.

The employer has a duty to provide a safe place of work. This extends to providing an environment that is free from bullying.

The moment your file the claim art Fair Work you should also inform your employer on the same. The reason for this approach is once you inform the employer and if they terminate your employment you will be able to argue the position of unfair dismissal. Keep in mind you are are terminated there is a strict time limit to apply under the Fair Work Act that must be complied with when filing the application with Fair Work.

Compensation for bullying conduct may apply under anti-discrimination statutes if the relevant discrimination occurs as part of the bullying; compensation payments for psychological injury; compensation under breach of contract; tort against individual employees for intentional harm; vicarious liability of the employer for the wrongful conduct of an employee.

Example of some orders that are made by Fair Work Commission include: that parties to workplace conduct should not contact each other, should not comment on clothes or appearance, should be rostered onto different shifts so that they do not need to deal with each other, should not exchange any correspondence by email but should negotiate all work issues through their supervisor, the employer pay for counselling for the victim of bullying.

The main point is that you have a legal right to be protected and the law will come to your aid.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,555
3,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,555 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have auditory processing disability. I was handed in
I have auditory processing disability. I was handed in letter by employer on 14 June 2018 to come to meeting 18 May 2018. I asked for them to provide correct meeting date, they ask for me to come tomo… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
If my wife is given a official disciplinary action because
If my wife is given a official disciplinary action because she was not informed of something, is this work place bullying? How can she be held responsible for not knowing about something that somebody… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
I have been working away from home for 6 months the boss
i have been working away from home for 6 months the boss provided us acomadation in his privatley owned property 4 adult men one who was the supervisor who took upon himself to make a deal on our beha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My
Hi there. There is no quick way to lay this out but I shall try. My husband worked in the APS for 6 years and in that time we have had 3 children. Each child consisted of a csection and ptsd along wit… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
My son suffers from Alopecia Areata. He was employed in late
My son suffers from Alopecia Areata. He was employed in late 2013 as a stockman in a Australian show. In 2015 he was told he couldn't appear in parts of the show because of his hair loss. He has now b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
I would like to know what happens if I remove the charges of
hello my name is ***** ***** would like to know what happens if I remove the charges of domestic violence against my husband at the moment he has a restraining order and I am living in the house alone… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
I feel under constant threat and pressure at work for small
hello, I feel under constant threat and pressure at work for small and silly mistakes. I feel also like I am being singled out and things that I do are met with severe consequences where as others do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
I'm a grade 3 Pharmacy assistant our Pharmacy award has
Hi my name is***** and I'm a grade 3 Pharmacy assistant our Pharmacy award has changed to PIA as from 23 October which is an amount of $200.00 a mth less in pay my pharmacy is pressuring me to sign a … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
I would like to get some advice about work place bullying
i would like to get some advice about work place bullying while I was on the stocktake team at woolworths. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,555 satisfied customers
OUR SON IS 15.5YEARS OLD AND WE ARE BEING PRESSURED BY HIS
OUR SON IS 15.5YEARS OLD AND WE ARE BEING PRESSURED BY HIS GASTROLOGIST TO PUT AN NG TUBE IN HIM . HE AND WE HIS PARENTS DO NOT WANT THIS PROCEDURE TO HAPPEN. OUR GP ALSO FEELS THIS IS TOO INVASIVE AN… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
What can you argue with life Insurance company that refuses
What can you argue with life Insurance company that refuses to pay out for trauma (stroke) living benefit when they have unreasonably grouped together heart conditions, diabetes, and stroke into a cla… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi i just wanted to know,we have sold our business the landlord
Hi i just wanted to know,we have sold our business the landlord finally agreed to take on the new tenant 3 weeks after settlement,du to the new tenant not having all the due diligence in order,we are … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi just wondering if you can assist, I have a son who is now
Hi just wondering if you can assist, I have a son who is now 8 months old, when i found out I was pregnant I let the father know - we had only been seeing each other for a few months and was unplanned… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My 10 year daughter was spoken too in an demeaning manner by
My 10 year daughter was spoken too in an demeaning manner by a teacher that was not known to her. My daughter then refused to go to school for the remainder of the week. I raised the issued with the s… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, i have been advised I may be able to apply for a Private
Hello, i have been advised I may be able to apply for a Private DVO against my ex husbands' passive aggressive abuse. Can you please advise if my examples of his behaviour are relevant to applying for… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Dog groomer applied a flea tick treatment from a major manufacturer.
Dog groomer applied a flea tick treatment from a major manufacturer. Dog has has a major reaction for four days now. (not mobile, large burnt patch on back, screaming and chasing tail, generally very … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I need some advice about exactly what constitutes a breach
I need some advice about exactly what constitutes a breach of the bullying/harassment policy under NSW workplace law. About 6 months ago I quit my job due to a ridiculous degree of stress. It was a re… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam I have been a school teacher for 15 years,
Dear Sir/Madam I have been a school teacher for 15 years, mostly as a contract or relief teacher working in fairly tough schools. I have experienced aggressive and volitile student situations that hav… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x