Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I still have no connection with my mobile phone,home phone…

Customer Question
I still have no...

I still have no connection with my mobile phone,home phone or Internet connection.I am transferring from Southern Phone to telestra,I spoke to a sales person at telestra.com on the 23 May 2018

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in N.S.W.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have messaged telestra.com but have no result

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,519
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described and you will be able to claim compensation. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

The provider has several options they can provide where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in NCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The provider cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,519
3,519 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,519 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I was overseas and my travel card was over taken by a third
I was overseas and my travel card was over taken by a third party and money was used to buy some so called music useing my card. When I rang the bank to report it i was charged more for the phone call… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My husband and I work from home and have had ongoing issues
My husband and I work from home and have had ongoing issues with our internet connection with Telstra.Today we have had very slow upload and download speeds prompting a call to the technical faults in… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have had an account with Telstra for over 27 years for
I have had an account with Telstra for over 27 years for many years now I have been paying $110.00 per fortnight and it had become time foe a new plan. I stipulated that my limit was $110 per fortnigh… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
A bank has stop payment on a transfer (I sent it to the
A bank has stop payment on a transfer (I sent it to the wrong person and now they tell me it will take 6 to 8 weeks to be refunded. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
We were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house
we were moving and i rang dodo to get our new house activated with nbn and found out that that also came with a phone number so i requested to get our number transferred. The lady was going to do that… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my
Hi I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my home phoneline and sometime things on my computer do not work, and also my TV My daughter rang them last Sunday and after two and a half … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,519 satisfied customers
I tried to lodge an advertisement with Trading Post but they
I tried to lodge an advertisement with Trading Post but they said that they only accept Mobile Phone Numbers. Is this legal? I am in my eighties and own a Landline phone. I have a problem with tremor … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,519 satisfied customers
I am under contract to Southern Phone for internet nbn
I am under contract to Southern Phone for internet nbn connection including phone. My contract commenced in November 2016. Every second day I find myself disconnected from the nbn. I want out of this … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the
I contacted the telecommunications ombudsman on the 20/03/2017 regarding my mobile phone not being reconnected. This was disconnected by Telstra on the 10/03/2017 with no restriction to the service ju… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I'm not sure whether this is a legal question. My landline
I'm not sure whether this is a legal question. My landline has been disconnected for the past 4 days. I tried to contact my provider Southern Phone and it kept giving an engaged signal. Tried to conta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
This alleged person sent all multiple text messages to a
This alleged person sent all multiple nasty text messages to a group of people (including the other party's colleagues, some of my colleagues, business partners) of un-true allegations about myself an… read more
kmslaw
kmslaw
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
209 satisfied customers
If i send a letter marked Private and Confidential on the envelope
If i send a letter marked Private and Confidential on the envelope and then specified in the document. Is it illegal for the recipient(s) to share this, copy and distribute? Can i sue due to embarrasm… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I decided to change my service provider for phone, mobile and
I decided to change my service provider for phone, mobile and internet from southern phone to one seniors ,I filled out the form for one seniors at the end of October online and when I had no reply af… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madame, I would like to know if I am entitled as
Dear Sir/Madame, I would like to know if I am entitled as customer to compensation of my expenses (few hundred $ so far) because TPG can't fix my malfunctioning from 26 of Dec 2012 internet connection… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Recently we received a telephone account from a company called
Recently we received a telephone account from a company called Bolo, they claim they have taken over our telstra account, that we had given permission over the phone to do this. we had a phone call fr… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, today my internet service was ported across from Telstra
Hello, today my internet service was ported across from Telstra to Dodo WITHOUT authorization. I work from home and this disruption and deception is costing me daily. Can something be done?… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Hi There, I recently travelled to Europe. Before I travelled
Hi There, I recently travelled to Europe. Before I travelled my LG phone had stopped working so I borrowed a Nokia phone from my bro-in-law who is also with the same phone company Im with 3. However, … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
i have messages on a mobile phone it was a work phone, ive
i have messages on a mobile phone it was a work phone, ive since been put off i need proof of messages for court work have said they will transfer data onto a older phone and send me will that be acce… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x