Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I bought a car recently and is paying finance. I am having…

Customer Question
I bought a car...

I bought a car recently and is paying finance. I am having trouble with the car .

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

I am in WA. No no one is helping at the moment

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have called the dealer and he said that he will not help me and it was not his problem

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes i have paid over $800 dollars already trying to get fixed but the car is still having trouble.I don't think this is a fair deal that i have with the dealer who sold the car to me. I think it is unfair that i still pay finance and the car is not worth it.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,543
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described and you will be able to claim compensation. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provide where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in the local court.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The seller/repairer cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,543
3,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,543 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I'm needing some advise my husband and I recently went to a
Hi so I'm needing some advise my husband and I recently went to a dealership and chose a car that we liked we put a $1000 dollar deposits down and signed a contract that stated that we were first inli… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,543 satisfied customers
I bought a car 4 12,000 dollars which was still under
I bought a car 4 12,000 dollars which was still under warranty at john magrath auto group in the ACT the transmission is playing up so I took the car back to them , they told me it was going to cost m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My son signed a finance document thinking that it was a
hello my son signed a finance document thinking that it was a credit check does this mean he as purchased hcar … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have purchased Ford Mondeo Zetec MB car in 2013 from a
Hi, I have purchased Ford Mondeo Zetec MB car in 2013 from a dealer and all the paper work says that. I have noticed recently and got conformation from Ford company and dealer that they sold me Ford M… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Im a car broker, we sourced a vehicle from Perth customer in
Hi, Im a car broker, we sourced a vehicle from Perth for a customer in Victoria, the vehicle came with no warranty however it was registered, the vehicle was advertised driveaway, we told the dealer w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
We purchased a new car through Hyundai Parramatta. $32000.
We purchased a new car through Hyundai Parramatta. $32000. Day we told be ready went to get car but it hadn't been tinted as agreed. That same day we told by finance guy ( finance arranged through car… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My husbands manager called him in a month ago to tell him
My husband's manager called him in a month ago to tell him they were going to give him a pay rise as well as a car allowance. He presently had a company car that was only utilised for work. A week lat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I paid a deposit ($1000) over the phone to purchase a car from
I paid a deposit ($1000) over the phone to purchase a car from dealer A, they forwarded a contract to me to sign, which I have not signed. Concurrently, my partner made an arrangement for me to visit … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi my sister bought a car from a dealer last Sunday in Sydney.
Hi my sister bought a car from a dealer last Sunday in Sydney. She only paid 1300 for it and it had an inspection report done on the 4 January 2014. He said to us in his knowledge there was nothing wr… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
03/01/2014 I have recently bought a car from a dealer, It
03/01/2014 I have recently bought a car from a dealer, It is still under the statutory warranty. I have Taken the car to 2 independent mechanics who say the car is not roadworthy due to worn lower bal… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi, I bought a car and it turns out the guy who sold it to
Hi, I bought a car and it turns out the guy who sold it to me lied about the condition of the car. Saying that it has never been in a accident..... Which it has! The damage is not visible from the out… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Unfair Dismissal My husband has worked for a car dealer
Unfair Dismissal My husband has worked for a car dealer for 21 years as their Finance Manager. Earlier this year (January) my husband applied for his Brokers Licence, which was known by the company. T… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hello,My english isnt very good so I ask to have some patience.
Hello, My english isnt very good so I ask to have some patience. Thanks in advance. I bought a car three weeks ago for about 8700 dollars. I paid the car dealer with a bank check. They said the car wa… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a question related to car dealers obligations in
Hi, I have a question related to car dealer's obligations in Australia. I bought a new car in Nov 2007, and after short period of time I've noticed that the cruise control has repetitive faults. A few… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
one month ago I bought a used car through a dealer in one of
one month ago I bought a used car through a dealer in one of the auction houses in Brisbane. The car dealer issued the invoice and took care of everything. One week later the car had problems, was smo… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
My husband was shopping around for a car for our daughter,and
My husband was shopping around for a car for our daughter,and he went to 3 different car dealers he has a very limited knowledge of english, the first car dealer he went to did not have a sales man av… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Im sorry, I hit the wrong button on my keyboard! I Birte,
I'm sorry, I hit the wrong button on my keyboard! I' Birte, 19, from Germany. My friend and me are backpacking and we bought a camper van in Cairns. It's 30 years old. We bought it for 5500 Dollars. W… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
How come the Finance Manager told me the following morning
How come the Finance Manager told me the following morning of Sept 20, 2008 that my finance for my car was approved and when I checked the Esanda Financeon the 22th of Sept. 08, if I have a record of … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x