Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son is in Geraldton. He's a builder. I'm in Sydney and he…

Customer Question
Hello - My son...

Hello - My son is in Geraldton. He's a builder. I'm in Sydney and he told my wife recently after a family visit, that he has a customer who has caused him quite some angst. She won't pay her A/C for work he completed some months back and I believe has possession of materiasls that belong to him. As you are a CONSUMER PROTECTION LAWYER, could you advise me of an email address and/or Perth phone number he could connect with for this problem. Thanks - ***** *****.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

W.A.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I'll have to speak with him and maybe have to get back to you Pearl.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No - that's all thanks

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
5/28/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,539
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hi Anthony in relation to your debt claim, issue a demand notice with 14 days to pay, and if the amount is not settled, then commence proceedings in the local court for pursuing the payment.

The local court process is very good to meditate disputes of this type as it forces the parties to come together to discuss the issues involved.

In most cases at mediation the matter will settle.

The local court process is very good to meditate disputes of this type as it forces the parties to come together to discuss the issues involved.

In most cases at mediation the matter will settle.

The matter is Civil.

You will be the plaintiff and the buyer the defendant.

The important filing document is the statement of claim. This document needs to be carefully drafted.

I recommend that you download the application first, complete the same and then upload as required to commence the claim.

The alternative to this is filing an application in the local court, in which case you will be able to recover your legal fees as well in pursuit of the debt amount.

What you need to do is to write the complaint in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

I recommend that you download the application first, complete the same and then upload as required to commence the claim.

I recommend that you download the application first, complete the same and then upload as required to commence the claim.

The following link will assist you further.

www.districtcourt.wa.gov.au

Would you like to consider this option ?

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,539
3,539 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,539 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son and his partner have had a very split up. She has
My son and his partner have had a very split up. She has taken out an RVO which includes herself their two daughters the boyfriend and his two children. Being a grandmother do I have any rights to see… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,539 satisfied customers
Have struck a problem with a 457 visa holder who married a
Have struck a problem with a 457 visa holder who married a Australian citizen to enable him to stay in this country , I know that under current regulations he must stay living with his " Sham wife " f… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
OUR SON PLEADED GUILTY TO HURTING HIS GIRLFRIEND IN THE STREET
OUR SON PLEADED GUILTY TO HURTING HIS GIRLFRIEND IN THE STREET SHE WAS CAUSING A SCENE SHE ATTACKED HIM AS HE TRIED TO STOP HER. SHE HAD A RECORD OF VIOLENCE WHEN DRUNK. HE DID HIS COMMUNITY SERVICE. … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I live in Perth W.A. My "friend" temporarily stored furniture
I live in Perth W.A. My "friend" temporarily stored furniture and personal possessions in my garage a couple of months ago with my permission. Last week he seriously assaulted me and will probably ser… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have a Uncle 88 years old now that had a stroke in 2009 and
I have a Uncle 88 years old now that had a stroke in 2009 and when he became well enough he appointed me with enduring power of attorney as we had been in business together for 20 years A few weeks la… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, I live in Perth, W.A. and purchased an investment property
Hello, I live in Perth, W.A. and purchased an investment property in Queensland - Hervey Bay I purchased a Property "Off the Plan" in Hervey Bay approximately 4 years. The property has given me issues… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi there, My Partner and I were working up North for a company
Hi there, My Partner and I were working up North for a company called ISS on cape Preston 123, I left for Maternity leave August last year and my partner has since resigned he finished up on the 15th … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
HiI am thinking of purchasing a car through yahoo cars ,
Hi I am thinking of purchasing a car through yahoo cars , but it is in Queensland - however I live in perth, W.A. I need it to be transported to perth, by road train How do I go about this ? I need to… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Hi What are my rights In September 2011 I had a guy come
Hi What are my rights In September 2011 I had a guy come to my house to give me a quote on a new Patio over the pool. We spoke about what I wanted and he went away to call the next day with the quote.… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
NFP Association "A" President has colluded with Company Limited
NFP Association "A" President has colluded with Company Limited by Guarantee "B" to give ownership of NFP Assoc "C" to "B". Historically, "A" gave birth to "C" which has now separately incorporated. "… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I currently live in Albany W.A and want to return to Perth
I currently live in Albany W.A and want to return to Perth to live full time with my two children aged daughter 7 and son 8 they all so want to come back to Perth to live. My exhusband who has remarri… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I invested in building two townhouses back in Perth. I paid
I invested in building two townhouses back in Perth. I paid a deposit of $180k and the townhouses have still not been built two years later, I have followed up with the builders and they say its not t… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My Stepson is involved in a bitter marriage breakdown his wife
My Stepson is involved in a bitter marriage breakdown his wife took out ridiculous VRO's against him on behalf of herself and three children. The second Son ran away from her and came back to his Fath… read more
Richard
Richard
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers
I live in Meekatharra W.A, last night a 12 year old aboriginal
I live in Meekatharra W.A, last night a 12 year old aboriginal child, drunk, broke into my partner's car & attempted to steal a .22 rifle & box of ammunition. We apprehanded the child&called the local… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I recently found out my husband of nearly 30 yrs ha been having
I recently found out my husband of nearly 30 yrs ha been having a sordid sexual relationship with an African prostitute half his age. He has been working in kenya for the past 2yrs - coming back to hi… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My ex won custody of my son just recently, My son is due to
My ex won custody of my son just recently, My son is due to join me for holidays in a week he lives in Darwin and I'm in Sydney. I had flights booked for him to leave on the thursday morning and retur… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My friend seperated from his wife 3 years ago. The home they
My friend seperated from his wife 3 years ago. The home they shared was a family farm in his family for three generations. His ex wife moved to Sydney and took up residence there and he lived and work… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My sons girl friend has just had a baby. The girl is quite
My sons girl friend has just had a baby. The girl is quite ill he is given little bits of info on what is really wrong with her she is 20. The Mum has said she is her legal carer now and that she deci… read more
Helen Downey
Helen Downey
Bachelor's Degree
42 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x