Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm in the process of having a denture plate made too

Customer Question
Hello I'm in the...

Hello I'm in the process of having a denture plate made too replace the existing plate . On Friday morning of last week I attended the dentist too pick the new denture plate which for reasons not explained did not fit at all. After many attempts of trying too adapt the plate too city the dentist lost his Temper ,swearing, making insulting comments together with rough panhandling of my Jaw, I am frightened too ever sit in the dentists chair or allow the dentist too continue the treatment & wonder if this unprofessional conduct has happened too other's, in any event I feel what incurred in front of the dental nurse requires investigation by the appropriate authorities. I've made a down payment of $750 which represents 2thirds of the quoted cost & as I'm not comfortable in continuing treatment with clearly is a Dentist who has acted in a very serious unprofessional manner & could be considered a threat too other's & the general public I required too be paid back in full the deposit which I paid in good faith. I am contactable on(###) ###-####& email Dennis***@******.***. I'm in my late 70's & live in South West Sydney. Dennis *******

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NAW

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None it happens on Friday morning & it has taken the past day's too recover from the Shock of terrible terror firing event

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I've given a overview of what occurred I'm still not fully recovered,

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/27/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,568
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified
Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
In relation to this important matter, you may have a claim of negligence on the basis of breach of duty care by the other party.A plaintiff (you) making a claim in negligence must prove, on the balance of probabilities, that:
[1] the defendant (the other party) owed the plaintiff a duty to take reasonable care (as to the design or manufacture of the product, or as to the instructions or warnings provided with the product);[2] the defendant breached this duty (they did not take reasonable care);[3] the breach of duty caused or materially contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, loss or damage; and[4] the injury or damage suffered was not too remote a consequence of the breach of duty.
The standard of care owed by a defendant is determined on a case by case basis and so will depend on the circumstances of each case. The courts will look to applicable professional standards, codes of conduct and evidence of “best practice” in the relevant industry in assessing the standard of care.The statutes of limitation in force in each Australian jurisdiction may also give rise to a defence. They prescribe the general period within which an action for negligence must be commenced. Failure to commence proceedings within the required limitation period will bar the action, subject to the possible suspension or extension of the limitation period.The general limitation period for an action in negligence is six years from the date when the negligent conduct occurred.Negligence claims are generally for compensatory damages, although injunctive relief might also apply. Compensatory damages are awarded in order to compensate the injured plaintiff for the harm suffered, by returning them to the position they would have been in, absent the negligent conduct.Your claim needs to be brought into the local court, where you will be able to claim against the other party all costs incurred and economic, which is lost income if you were not able to work as a result.Would you like to consider this option.You have a legal right to protect your interests in this situation.
If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.Have I answered your question today ?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Email me its sleep time for me I'll respond in th mornings e
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Have a pleasant rest.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** being attended too in Sydney, which is more appropriate.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

you are welcome

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,568
3,568 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,568 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I was given an unregistered car as payment legitimate
I was given an unregistered car as payment for a legitimate debt. The person that gave it to me signed a letter stating the same. It's valued at around 20k. Turns out the person who gave it to me has … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I recently purchased an apartment in Perth. Western Australian
I recently purchased an apartment in Perth. Western Australian property law would apply. At the time of viewing the property and discussing the settlement inspection date I specifically asked the sell… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I am a NZ citizen, been in Brisbane 18 years, I have a warrent
I am a NZ citizen, been in Brisbane 18 years, I have a warrent ATM and need to go to NZ (family emergency) if I go interstate then go to NZ will I get thru customs o.k?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My license got disqualified in 2013 years. However,
My license got disqualified in 2013 for three years. However, my wife Is pregnant and due on 8/6. It is very inconvenient for me to look after my wife without having a license to drive a car. I would … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Leon. I am Australian and my partner has just been granted
Hello Leon. I am Australian and my partner has just been granted a 801 defacto partner visa after living here for the past 18 months. We also have an 18 month old son who is Australian and was born he… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
how are you. I have signed a contract of sale of real estate
Hi how are you. I have signed a contract of sale of real estate 3 years ago. This is a long settlement contract. At same time , I also signed a agreement with My Bahay Now Pat Ltd (ACN ********* . The… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I just need some information about a consent order. Me and
Hi I just need some information about a consent order. Me and my partner we have already a consent order in place. We decide to stay married and we don't need a consent order anymore so can we stop ex… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have recently purchased a business, and I am finding out
I have recently purchased a business, and I am finding out now that they have overstated the business profit in their P&L statement by not declaring certain expenses. What can I do about this?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
i was young and fresh out of uni, when offered a job that i
i was young and fresh out of uni, when offered a job that i thought was good (referred from a friend), i took it, later on i was offered directorships of some companies, which i was a bit hesitant on,… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have had an issue with my wife. With whom I am separated
Hi. I have had an issue with my wife. With whom I am separated from for since 5 june 2011. The issue is very disturbing. Apart from being separated she has brainwashed the children not to have any con… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I want to make a complaint about approval process for Vehicle
I want to make a complaint ( ? to appropriate Ombudsman) about approval process for Vehicle Import due to multiple promises of a decision expected by 22nd December (call centre advice) 2oth January - … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
A fortnight ago I entered into a novate lease through my employer.
A fortnight ago I entered into a novate lease through my employer. I recently had the first payment deducted from my account, and find it to be substantially more than what I thought I had agreed on. … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I had a serious car accident back in 2009 where my car
I had a serious car accident back in 2009 where my car rolled 6 times, I've had really bad neck, back, and shoulder pain since.. I have a claim with the TAC and a good lawyer on a "no win, no charge" … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi Leon, Further to your answer to the above question last
Hi Leon, Further to your answer to the above question last week, I have decided to reject the decision made by the insurance company and have drafted a letter explaning why. Before I send it to them c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello Alex. I have experienced difficulty in getting a question
Hello Alex. I have experienced difficulty in getting a question through to you. I'll tell you happened on Thursday once I know we are communicating. I would like to put an Application in a Case into C… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
In August 2010 I went to my doctor with reference to severe
In August 2010 I went to my doctor with reference to severe sciatic pain in my left leg.I was sent to Dr Jones and Partners for CT scan, after I left they called my GP and asked that a return for furt… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I would like you to advise me if I have a case against my employer
I would like you to advise me if I have a case against my employer based on the following sequence of events. It is a bit difficult to describe the events in a logical order, but there are probably 3 … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I just have an enquiry. I work as a contract Private Investigator
I just have an enquiry. I work as a contract Private Investigator. My name isXXXXXand my registered business name isXXXXX have only been licensed since June this year. Recently I approached a company … read more
Kenneth Hunt
Kenneth Hunt
Principal Solicitor and Migration Agent
Master's Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x