Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and I purchased a solar system for electricity,

Customer Question
My wife and I...

My wife and I purchased a solar system for electricity, there was a 5 year warranty on the inverter 4year and 9 months the inverter failed, after approx. 6 weeks the company replaced the unit. Now the new unit a different brand has failed after 2 years. Do I have any claim as the CEC

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

South Australia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I contacted the company Friday and they wanted the serial no and fault problem , but in the past they just gave me the run around

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Do you think I have any chance of getting a replacement as they still use Chinese Inverters or do I cut my losses and go with another company

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
5/27/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,568
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You will have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described and you will be able to claim compensation. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provide where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in SCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,568
3,568 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,568 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have complaint about my solar inverter. I had purchased,
I have complaint about my solar inverter. I had purchased Hey Anthony, Here is a copy of the invoice with the repairs done on 09-04-15. It was originally installed on the 31-05-2011 with a 5 year warr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,568 satisfied customers
I have just paid Origin Energy $750 for installation of a
I have just paid Origin Energy $750 for installation of a new inverter for my solar panels. This is my fourth one in five years. I entered into the contract with Origin in August 2012 that purchase wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,568 satisfied customers
I have solar problem my Inverter was installed 2011 with 5
I have solar problem my Inverter was installed 2011 with 5 year warrenty this is now my 3rd inverter and has broken down again this must be a problem with this model where do I stand … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
We paid Excel Solar for the supply and installation of a
We paid Excel Solar for the supply and installation of a solar system on 30.1.16. It is still not connected and not working. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Last year I purchase A 5 kw Solar Panel system from Solar E
Last year I purchase A 5 kw Solar Panel system from Solar E Perth,WA. I had 20 Cells installed on my roof. I was told at the time of purchase, that my energy bill will continue to decline albeit gradu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
We entered an agreement on 8/2/13 to buy over 5 years, 20
Hi there, We entered an agreement on 8/2/13 to buy over 5 years, 20 solar panels from Citisolar. After 2yrs 5 months, the inverter ceased to function. On calling Citisolar we were told our request was… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
We have a contract with Sanctuary Energy and have been waiting
We have a contract with Sanctuary Energy and have been waiting since November 2014 to have a rebate paid to us for our solar energy feed in . Their only response every time we ring is that it is being… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
, I've got a solar case. Can you help advise how strong
, I've got a solar case. Can you help advise how strong a position I raise legal proceeding against them. Brief: System purchased/installed by GreenHome GreenPlanet: - Contract signed: 30 Mar 2011 wit… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Solar Energy...I have had 1.6 kw system, on roof, for 2 1/2yrs..worked
Solar Energy...I have had 1.6 kw system, on roof, for 2 1/2yrs..worked perfectly, until the Inverter failed 22/5..much as though I insisted on they, the provider, QRE, ..Queensland renewable Energy, t… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
We had a solar system installed to our house two years ago
We had a solar system installed to our house two years ago which came with a 25year guarantee on the solar panels. These solar panels are faulty and the supplier has confirmed this and is prepared to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi I am preparing a small claim case and I think I have
Hi I am preparing a small claim case and I think I have my statement of claim written up properly. I have copied it below. Energy Matters (EM here on) designed, and installed our complete Solar PV sys… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am involved in a SOLAR ENERGY dispute between Sharp and Origin
I am involved in a SOLAR ENERGY dispute between Sharp and Origin about a Sharp Inverter that has blown a fuse. An electrician from Origin (the service provider) had called and identified the solar ene… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I ordered solar panels from a firm called Solar Eco
I ordered solar panels from a firm called Solar Eco,XXXXX Broadmeadows Vic 3047, phone 1300 464 326 a little over a year ago, Quotation # XXXXX They requested a deposit which I paid. Then, before inst… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Sorry to disturb you at this time. My mother has a solar power
Sorry to disturb you at this time. My mother has a solar power system installed in June last year. The inverter failed late October. It was reported to the supplier in October. The unit still has not … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I filled out a Application for Network Connection for IES Solar
I filled out a Application for Network Connection for IES Solar Power with a local solar installer on or around the 2 July 2012. At the time of completing the form there was a section of the form that… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
my power line supply was torn away from my property by an oversized
my power line supply was torn away from my property by an oversized truck, I also have solar power on my property which is fed back to the grid, once power was restored I had not noticed until 5 weeks… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Having entered a contract for Solar Panels with a company Solagex
Having entered a contract for Solar Panels with a company Solagex in January this year and paid $15k through a Finance Company, the system has recently failed after 4 months of operation, and for the … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi I have had solar panels installed at my home. I now
Hi I have had solar panels installed at my home. I now have a faulty inverter which needs replacing. The Company who installed the inverter now have no inverters in stock to suit my system. The suppli… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x