Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In 2015 I purchased my house. I was staying in Tuncurry NSW…

Customer Question
In 2015 I purchased...

In 2015 I purchased my house. I was staying in Tuncurry NSW and had to send cheques for the settlement that was to occur on Thursday at 11.00am. I sent the cheques from Tuncurry PO - Overnight Courier and Express Post. These cheques were to arrive at a GPO box number. The cheques arrived at the GPO at 6.00am approx. but were not put in the GPO box but travelled around the country. I have the tracking regarding this. This resulted in me having to pay money fines for not getting the cheques in time for the settlement. I wrote a letter to the PO requesting reimbursement and they would not take responsibility of what happened. Is there anything that can be done about this? Tks

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a New South Wales lawyer about this?

No. I did not want to get into legal fees because I know about solicitor's legal fees.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Really only what I have told you that I wrote a letter to the Post Office basically demanding that they repay the fees that were incurred on me because of their incompetence and they refused to accept responsibility over this.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. I have the documentation to prove all of this.

Submitted: 27 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/25/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,088
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, I’m John a solicitor from Melbourne. I may ask you a few questions to narrow the issues you have raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

can you upload the same ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
what do you mean upload the same?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

a copy of the letter that you issued and their reply

is that possible ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

On the facts that you have raised, you will have claim against Australia Post for negligence.

Your supporting tracking documentation will in aid you in raising this claim.

In relation to this important matter, you may have a claim of negligence on the basis of breach of duty care by Australia Post.

The claim would need to be brought into the local court to seek the compensation.

You can run your case yourself with court.

A plaintiff (you) making a claim in negligence must prove, on the balance of probabilities, that:

[1] the defendant (the other party) owed the plaintiff a duty to take reasonable care (as to the design or manufacture of the product, or as to the instructions or warnings provided with the product);

[2] the defendant breached this duty (they did not take reasonable care);

[3] the breach of duty caused or materially contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, loss or damage; and

[4] the injury or damage suffered was not too remote a consequence of the breach of duty.

The standard of care owed by a defendant is determined on a case by case basis and so will depend on the circumstances of each case. The courts will look to applicable professional standards, codes of conduct and evidence of “best practice” in the relevant industry in assessing the standard of care.

The statutes of limitation in force in each Australian jurisdiction may also give rise to a defence. They prescribe the general period within which an action for negligence must be commenced. Failure to commence proceedings within the required limitation period will bar the action, subject to the possible suspension or extension of the limitation period.

The general limitation period for an action in negligence is six years from the date when the negligent conduct occurred.

Negligence claims are generally for compensatory damages, although injunctive relief might also apply. Compensatory damages are awarded in order to compensate the injured plaintiff for the harm suffered, by returning them to the position they would have been in, absent the negligent conduct.

Your claim needs to be brought into the local court, where you will be able to claim against the other party all costs incurred and economic, which is lost income if you were not able to work as a result.

Would you like to consider this option.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
How much would this cost me in going to Court. I am just weighing up the cost of this as opposed to the money that I was charged for late fees in not getting the documentation to the solicitors in time
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

if you run the case yourself it will be the application fee which which is a few hundred dollars. and your time.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Okay, I will get all the documentation together. I just forget how much I was charged for this but it is always on my mind as to the incompetence by Australia Post. By the way, as I told you, they would not take the blame for this but said that it was contractors who did this, meaning I guess that they had couriers who delivered the post. Does that make any difference?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

Australia Post contractor does not relieve Australia Post of the liability to enure the delivery of the mail is done correctly.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Well that is great to hear you say that. I am so peeved off about this that they can just ignore it and not take responsibility for their errors. Is there a time limit with doing something like this, i.e. years ?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

you hav 6 year from the time of the event.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Oh good, well it hasnt been that long. If I decide to go ahead, do I contact you again?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

you are most welcome.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
As to my question, would I contact you again, or what is the procedure if I decide to go ahead with this please?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

yes you can as you need.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
thank you - sorry for all the questions but would I call the Ombudsman office?
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

yes you can call the Ombudsman if you require.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
okay, thanks for all of that.
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 27 days ago

you are welcome.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,088
3,088 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Does the Real Estate Property Manager have to let tenants
Hi, Does the Real Estate Property Manager have to let tenants know that a block of units have ACM (asbestos containing materials) within the complex, prior to signing a lease. The reason being health,… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
What can we do about our son court case, it was suppose to
what can we do about our son court case, it was suppose to be held last Monday he has turned up every day and gets told there is no judge so come back tomorrow ,the same thing happens. he was rang on … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I'm trying to recover a small amount of money owing to me
I'm trying to recover a small amount of money owing to me and looking for my best options to go about this.. cheers … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
Help me w some enquiries. I have put the partner in a
I have put the partner in a property that renting at this moment because of family violences so We are scrared to go back thete… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife
My question is in relation to super annuation. Is my ex wife entitled to have half of all my super over my whole working life or just the amount earned while we were together … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
Not sure if you are the right people to be talking to. We
Hi not sure if you are the right people to be talking to. We are a manufacturer of PIR insulation in Victoria. Our product is constantly being used in commercial builds of all types. Our product is used for Soffit, internal walls and any where insulation is needed in an envelope construction (behind a lining). We have done all the test possible to be done for our product and we are totally compliant to the BCA/NCC. We are having issues with the MFB on getting our product approved on certain commercial sites on a 309 issue. There a project in the city that has already installed our insulation and the building is totally finished. Now the MFB have rejected the product on this basis. I have tried to speak with the MFB and I have written to them to no avail. The builder/developer of this building has escalated the issue further and now the MFB have said they will not approve a product that doesn't have Codemark. Codemark is not a requirement of the BCA/NCC for a product to be compliant. Not only that we are in the middle of getting codemark. There is only one other product in the market that has codemark but they have the same testing and compliancy to the BAC. I was under the understanding that the MFB were not able to say which product they would like to be used only that to make sure that the product being used or substituted is totally compliant to the BCA/NCC. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering
Hi. I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering maternity leave. The Team Leader was meant to come back this month, but she has found another job and is not coming back. I asked if I can… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
Myself and my partner had a argument and she bumped her head
Hello myself and my partner had a argument and she bumped her head on the wall , she went to the hospital I stayed home to get dinner ready and the hospital called the police and she said we had a arg… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I want to pay my wifes car licence for 12 mths. However she
I want to pay my wifes car licence for 12 mths. However she has a new car with a different licence. Her previous car was written off.Does the previous BILLER CODE remain the same. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I wish to lodge a claim of $16750 against my ex employer. I
Hi I wish to lodge a claim of $16750 against my ex employer. I have been through this with the Fairwork ombudsman right upto mediation which was unsuccessful. My ex employer lodged an amended PAYG sum… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
Just enquiring about convictions on my police clearance its
Hi just enquiring about convictions on my police clearance its been over 10 years can i get them hidden … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
If I separate from my wife and I buy a property while not
Hi! if I separate from my wife and I buy a property while not living at home. Is she entitled to that property? If we divorce. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
How do I evict a tenant from my dwelling. They have been
How do I evict a tenant from my dwelling. They have been renting for 7years with no increase in rent. I now wish to sell the property and gave them notice 8 months ago. The notice to leave in January … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I signed up with Light Solar 3 yrs ago to have solar panels
I signed up with Green Light Solar 3 yrs ago to have solar panels installed with a written agreement to pay 30 months installments of just over $300 m0nth. I have just nolticed that 3 yrs later they a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
My landlord has sent me notice to vacate because she wants
My landlord has sent me notice to vacate because she wants to move in herself. She has given me a 1 month extension but due to a death in my family I have not yet found another property. I have asked … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
How are you today, on the 06/12/17 i got a parking
Hi how are you today my name is ***** ***** the 06/12/17 i got a parking infringement in the city because the officer could not see the ticket properly. Unfortunately i never changed my address until … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Its about a will. I'm in Victoria. Our mums will states that
our mums will states that the family home be given to our half -brother BUT the house is not in her name but still in our late fathers name(died 1960),she was his personal legal representative . … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,088 satisfied customers
I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally
Hello I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally to get my nephew to live me sooner as part of Kinship care. I have done everything FACS have asked he has been in care since February a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x