Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In the beginning of the year i took out a contract for a new…

Customer Question
In the beginning of...

In the beginning of the year i took out a contract for a new phone and calls, i had several disgreements with billing and at times i was very rude with them. now they have terminated the contract but they still want me to pay for the new phone, but that is part of the contract isn,t it

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Qld

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

It only happened late yesterday

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know if i have to pay for the phone

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,291
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Hi, my name is***** solicitor in Melbourne. Thank you for using Just Answer, and I will answer your question today, and ask various questions to narrow the issues in your post raised.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

If you have been misled you do not have to pay for the phone.

You may have a claim under the Australian Consumer Law based on the facts that you have described. The legislative Act that applies is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Schedule 2.

All sellers warrant that goods or service are acceptable for their use/service.

Goods:

a. Goods must be of acceptable quality

b. Goods must be fit for purpose

c. Goods must match their description

d. Goods must match any sample or model.

Services:

a. Must be rendered with due care and skill

b. Services must be fit for the specified purpose.

c. Services must be provided within a reasonable time.

Seller has several options they can provided where goods or services have not meet the requisite standard. The seller can either repair, replace, refund, compensation, and cancel the entire contract.

What you need to do is to write a formal complaint to the company. This complaint needs to be in a chronological order detailing what is the issue and what action you have taken to try and rectify the matter.

The chronological order need to be be numbered with points 1, 2, 3, etc. with each point being a separate item.

The complaint needs to have detailed what you need fixed and for a time limit of a minimum of 7 days to apply.

The complaint then needs to be sent to the dispute resolutions department. Make sure you keep a copy for yourself.

Preferably send the complaint by email.

If you do not receive a reply within 7 days issue a follow up complaint to the first complaint issued.

If no response is received then it is time to commence an action in QCAT.

You can lodge this claim directly on their website. The key element of the claim is the points claim that details the matter, This application point will need a little time to prepare the facts, and I recommend that you download the application first, review, fill it out, and then when you are ready lodge the same online

You may also have a claim of misleading conduct by the seller, under section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law. In general, misleading someone may include conduct ranging from lying to them, to making false or inaccurate claims, to creating a false impression, to leading them to a wrong conclusion, to omitting important information. Importantly, it is not necessary to establish that the trader intended to mislead or deceive. A person or corporation may have engaged in conduct that was misleading or deceptive even if they have acted honestly and reasonably. Silence may constitute misleading or deceptive conduct, but this will depend on the circumstances of the case.

The contractor cannot rely on a disclaimer or exclusion clause to protect themselves from misleading or deceptive conduct. However, the fine print will still be considered.

Would you like to try this option of the complaint first.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this important situation.

If you need any further information please let me know.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,291
3,291 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,291 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We have a mechanics shop in qld and took a customers car for
We have a mechanics shop in qld and took a customers car for a specialised repair to another mechanic. We were told that the fault was fixed so picked it up paying $2400 on the customers behalf. The f… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Thank you for answering me. In 2006 I took out a reverse
hello and thank you for answering me. In 2006 I took out a reverse mortgage for 60,000 dollars and then 3 years later I added another 3,000 to that to help my grandson's business partner's funeral exp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each month. They did not d/d on the due date in December. When I realised, I phoned & they said pay it now & we won,t charge interest. On receiving … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I'm just after some advice. I was selling a car to a lady
Hi, I'm just after some advice. I was selling a car to a lady who wanted to pay it off to me over a month. Within that time my email had been hacked and the scammers tricked her into paying money into… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
We signed a cotract yesterday with a real estate but now
we signed a cotract yesterday with a real estate but now want to cancel because ourson wants to buy it is there a cooling off period … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
COULD GIVE ME SOME ADVICE I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR 3 WEEKS
HI THERE COULD GIVE ME SOME ADVICE I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR 3 WEEKS NOW TO GET MY PHONE BACK ON DUE TO NBN DISCONNECTED IT AND I WANT THAT SAME NUMBER BACK AS I IS A BUSINESS NUMBER I HOOKED UP FOR THE… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
We need help, My sons ex had a baby not sure if it is his,
Please we need help, My sons ex had a baby not sure if it is his, we live in northen nsw she abducted the baby at a month old after a docs case was in progress against her. she went to qld took a year… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
3,291 satisfied customers
I am a senior citizen. My grandson has a mining lease that I
I am a senior citizen. My grandson has a mining lease that I have a 5% stake in it.My grandson refuses to speak to me or reply to emails, or inform me what is happening with the lease . It was surveye… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I am in Qld but the business I have a dispute with is registered
I am in Qld but the business I have a dispute with is registered in NSW. I am told this is a business to business contract. I believe the company has acted in an unconscionable manner. 9 July 2013, th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hi justin here. I am in Qld and am a purchaser of a house value
Hi justin here. I am in Qld and am a purchaser of a house value $525,000. Settlement was 30th December however due to bank delays, lost postage and public holidays we can only settle tomorrow hence 2 … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I believe I have been conned by a XXXX Salesman named Jag
I believe I have been conned by a XXXX Salesman named XXX to enter a contract that was going to save me Money overall. It was for a XXXX 4g Tablet. I was driving to XXXX from XXXX. I was to stay with … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Last year I secured a position in Brisbane and the employer
Last year I secured a position in Brisbane and the employer relocated myself and family from WA. I was terminated at the expiry of my probation period as were many others (the company was in financial… read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
we have had solar panels from origin 3yrs ago. complained they
we have had solar panels from origin 3yrs ago. complained they where not working right,a new inverter was put in we told no they where working although bills showed they where not. Took readings for 1… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
We have a small general store which we are having to close
We have a small general store which we are having to close down due to financial reasons like most small business at the moment. Three years ago we had a man come in to our shop,Ron Wolfe , from a com… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
A contract signed but not witnessed in August 2007. Ther has
A contract signed but not witnessed in August 2007. Ther has been no bills issued no good recieved, no communication about the debt… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I entered into a Novated Lease agreement with QLD Health and
I entered into a Novated Lease agreement with QLD Health and Remserv (May last year). They provided the neccessary documentation with the figures showing the impact on my wage ie: pre tax amount that … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
i have a question about severence pay in qld. we are contract
i have a question about severence pay in qld. we are contract caterers and our contract expired, we have a permanent part time employee who wants to know if they are due severance pay. We are still op… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My business is located in Western Australia, I was approached
My business is located in Western Australia, I was approached on my business premisses more than 2 years ago by a gentleman offering advertising for my business. I signed up on the contract for a mini… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x