Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Recently worked at commonwealth games for snap une. Sorry…

Customer Question
Recently worked at commonwealth...

Recently worked at commonwealth games for snap une

Lawyer's Assistant: What state/territory is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Sorry Queensland ,

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have been staying calm till today, my contractor has just informed me, that goldoc who run the games and the prime security company snap, I was deleted from their data and never worked at all During the games. I have games I'd and games security uniforms. Snp paid for my flights to the games and home when I finished work. I am just about to explode. There was more incidents covered up. Than they should have. All I want is my wages I earned. This is over two weeks since I finished work and have been told some many lies since about when I'm getting paid, until today

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am waiting on a phone call from prime company Snp and my security contractor Trojan. Goldoc has hidden major security risks and I descent and disgusting behaviour of some high ranked security staff and guards.

Submitted: 19 days ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/2/2018
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 19 days ago
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,737
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd
Verified

Him my name is ***** ***** I will answer your question today

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 19 days ago

Underpayment of wages or other entitlements for that fact is a serious matter. You will be be able to raise a claim under he Fair Work Act. The first option is to raise a claim with the Fair Work Ombudsman on the following link:

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/how-we-will-help/how-we-help-you/help-resolving-workplace-issues/how-to-fix-an-underpayment

This is the most cost effective method as you will not require the assistance of a lawyer.

The Ombudsman will there contract the employer and commence an investigation into the m matter.

Where it is found that there has been an underpayment Fair Work will issue an order to the employer to settle the payments due. The employer will also face penalties on the same under the Act for failure to pay the proper wages, if they are prosecuted.

The second option is to raise proceedings in the Federal Circuit Court. This way is a legal process and it is recommended that if you choose this method that you seek the assistance of a lawyer.

The Federal Circuit Court is the proper legal jurisdiction to hear disputes on underpayment of wages.

Where your super has not been paid, you can file a claim on the ATO website and the ATO will contact the employer to investigate and if the super has not been paid in a timely manner the ATO will ensure the employer pays the super and will also issue serve penalties to the employer for failing to maintain super up to date for the employee.

You can report your employer on the following link:

https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Super/In-detail/Growing/Unpaid-super/

Would you like to consider these option.

You have a legal right to protect your interests in this situation.

If you need any further information let me know and I will be pleased to assist.

You can come back to this post any time to ask questions and there will be no further charges to you.

Don’t forget to rate me 5 stars as this supports me helping the community, and your important questions.

Have I answered your question today ?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 19 days ago
My work details weren't, deleted until I rang up about having to go see a doctor. When I rang back with medical certificate details, I was told I had no shifts at all and no further work. The personnel on the phone replied this, to my response of ,I am here with no work no income and no money to get home. RESPONCE, Yep your f**ked!!!
Customer reply replied 19 days ago
Mate I'm on the bones of my arse bills piled up. No pay from these arseholes, and what income I get here is being used to try and catch up on WHAT is has caused me and my family. If I could afford to I would
Solicitor: John Melis, Lawyer replied 19 days ago

You have a claim against the employer and you can achieve the a positive outcome.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask John Melis Your Own Question
John Melis
John Melis
John Melis, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,737
2,737 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

John Melis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb 2016 on my lotto +tab a/cs,i rang them and they refunded the last 2 statemaents 28 but i have been charged 248 fee,s,starting feb'16 but they w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra
pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra amount after … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle Permanent.I was given Quote from Newcastle which I ignored.I then found Vero added to our account.I complained!.This went on for months.Next updat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are trying to take your statement when your memory stable at that time. What are my rights for a statement that has misunderstanding in it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
I being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under
Second opinion] i being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under clause… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding. Now seriously please
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding . Now seriously please tell me how to get supercell code!?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a
Second opinion] My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a company name. We have been together for 24 years. He purchased the house back then in his name. Am i entitled to anything in w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
I have cancelled my landlilne due to an ongoing problem
I have cancelled my landlilne due to an ongoing problem whereas I was a business 10 years ago and have been trying to tell Telstra. More recently they said I have to cancel as a business and re-connec… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My daughter has been employed in a managerial position with
My daughter has been employed in a managerial position with probation of 6 months. She has been constantly praised and thanked during this time, but yesterday she was called in, one week before the en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Drink drive and accident with the electric pole. Act. Just
Just happened last night and this morning came from hospital … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15 years old and entered into her first job 1
Hi, My daughter is 15 years old and entered into her first job 1 month ago now. She has worked every weekend since and NOT been paid anything, received no paperwork or anything at all. She will resign… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
What evidence is required for the Australian Taxation Office
What evidence is required for the Australian Taxation Office to accept a redundancy as genuine? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
What is employers rights when there are no policies in place
What is employers rights when there are no policies in place and an employee has been using the workplace computer for inappropriate use (porn) during his work hours … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
Fromelwood my nabourhas pulled his place and rebuilding his
hi Pearl my name is ***** **********elwood my nabour*****has pulled his place and rebuilding his place it is a modern structure and they are taking advantage of our good nature and doing alot of damag… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a
My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a company name. We have been together for 24 years. He purchased the house back then in his name. Am i entitled to anything in we seperate … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
2,737 satisfied customers
I am coming back to becoming a Chid Advocate again. I want
I am coming back to becoming a Chid Advocate again. I want to know what legal implications are now required, with children, family and the general expectations of the system … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
BOB BREEN HERE, I LOOKED AT A CAR AND ASKED THE COST OF SIDE
BOB BREEN HERE, I LOOKED AT A CAR AND ASKED THE COST OF SIDE STEPS AND I WAS TOLD APP. 1100.00. THEY WANTED 500.00 DEPOSIT AND WE HAD A TEST DRIVE.ON THE PAPER WORK THEY EMAILED ME SATES SUBJECT TO TE… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
The pound tock my dog from a property cause someone
The pound tock my dog from a property cause someone bullshitted and said he bite someone ,what can I say when I ring them … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x